GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "(b1)    Unauthorized Aliens. - A taxpayer is eligible for a credit allowed under this Article only if the taxpayer certifies that, as of the time the taxpayer first claims the credit and each year it claims a carryforward of a credit, that the taxpayer employs no unauthorized aliens at the establishment with respect to which the credit is claimed. If a taxpayer employs an unauthorized alien at the establishment with respect to which the credit is claimed, the credit expires and the taxpayer may not take any remaining carryforward of the credit."

SECTION 5.  G.S. 105-129.51(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      A taxpayer is eligible for the credit allowed in this Article if it satisfies the requirements of G.S. 105-129.83(c), (d), (e), and (f) (f), and (g1) relating to wage standard, health insurance, environmental impact, and safety and health programs, and unauthorized aliens respectively."

SECTION 6.  G.S. 105-129.62 is amended by adding a new subsection to read: