GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 13.  G.S. 143B-437.02 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(g1)    Unauthorized Alien. - A business is eligible for consideration for site development under this Part only if the business certifies that, at the time of the application, the business does not employ any unauthorized aliens in this State."

SECTION 14.  G.S. 143B-437.51 is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"§ 143B-437.51.  Definitions.

The following definitions apply in this Part:

(9a)     Unauthorized alien. - Defined in G.S. 105-228.90."

SECTION 15.  G.S. 143B-437.53 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(f)      Unauthorized Alien. - A business is eligible for a grant under this Part only if the business certifies that the business does not employ any unauthorized aliens in this State. Each year that a business receives a grant under this Part, the business must provide with the submission required under G.S. 143B-437.58 a certification that the business still does not employ any unauthorized aliens. If the business employs unauthorized aliens, the Committee shall amend or terminate the agreement as provided in G.S. 143B-437.59."

SECTION 16.  G.S. 143B-437.73 reads as rewritten:

"§ 143B-437.73.  Program guidelines.