GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 12.  G.S. 143B-431.2 reads as rewritten:

"§ 143B-431.2.  Department of Commerce - limitation on grants and loans.

(a)       Default. - The Department of Commerce may not make a loan nor award a grant to any individual, organization, or governmental unit if that individual, organization, or governmental unit is currently in default on any loan made by the Department of Commerce.

(b)       Unauthorized Aliens. - The Department of Commerce may not make a loan nor award a grant to any person if that person employs any unauthorized aliens as that term is defined in G.S. 105-228.90."

SECTION 13.  G.S. 143B-437.02 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(g1)    Unauthorized Alien. - A business is eligible for consideration for site development under this Part only if the business certifies that, at the time of the application, the business does not employ any unauthorized aliens in this State."

SECTION 14.  G.S. 143B-437.51 is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"§ 143B-437.51.  Definitions.

The following definitions apply in this Part:

(9a)     Unauthorized alien. - Defined in G.S. 105-228.90."