GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

PART I. Disallowing economic development incentives to companies that employ unauthorized aliens.

 

SECTION 1.  G.S. 105-228.90(b) is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(b)      Definitions. - The following definitions apply in this Article:

(9)       Unauthorized alien. - Defined in 8 U.S.C. § 1324a(h)(3)."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 105-129.4 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(b8)    Unauthorized Aliens. - A taxpayer is eligible for a credit allowed under this Article only if the taxpayer certifies that, as of the time the taxpayer first claims the credit and each year it claims an installment or carryforward of a credit, that the taxpayer employs no unauthorized aliens at the establishment with respect to which the credit is claimed. If a taxpayer employs an unauthorized alien at the establishment with respect to which the credit is claimed, the credit expires and the taxpayer may not take any remaining installment or carryforward of the credit."

SECTION 3.  G.S. 105-129.16E is amended by adding a new subsection to read: