GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (b)       It shall be no defense to a violation of this Chapter that the violation was requested, sought, or otherwise procured by another person.

(c)       It is not a violation of this Chapter if the housing assistance on which the transaction is dependent is not authorized for the transaction within 14 days of the date of the landlord's approval of the tenant."

SECTION 4.  G.S. 41A-6(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      The provisions of G.S. 41A-4, except for subdivision (a)(6),G.S. 41A-4(a)(6), do not apply to the following:

(1)       The rental of a housing accommodation in a building which contains housing accommodations for not more than four families living independently of each other, if the lessor or a member of his the lessor's family resides in one of the housing accommodations;

(2)       The rental of a room or rooms in a private house, not a boarding house, if the lessor or a member of his the lessor's family resides in the house;

(3)       Religious institutions or organizations or charitable or educational organizations operated, supervised, or controlled by religious institutions or organizations which give preference to members of the same religion in a real estate transaction, as long as membership in such religion is not restricted by race, color, sex, national origin, handicapping condition, housing assistance, or familial status;

(4)       Private clubs, not in fact open to the public, which incident to their the private clubs' primary purpose or purposes provide lodging, which they the private clubs own or operate for other than a commercial purpose, to their the private clubs' members or give preference to their the private clubs' members;

(5)       With respect to discrimination based on sex, the rental or leasing of housing accommodations in single-sex dormitory property; and

(6)       Repealed by Session Laws 1989 (Reg. Sess., 1990), c. 979, s. 4.

(7)       The sale, rental, exchange, or lease of commercial real estate. For the purposes of this Chapter, commercial real estate means real property which is not intended for residential use."