GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (b)       Violations of this Chapter may result in a fine of up to one thousand dollars ($1,000) for each violation. A fine charged pursuant to this Chapter shall not preempt or preclude additional appropriate civil or criminal penalties."

 

PART VI. NO INCOME TAX DEDUCTION FOR COMPENSATION PAID TO ILLEGAL IMMIGRANTS

 

SECTION 6.(a)  G.S. 105-130.2 is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"§ 105-130.2.  Definitions.

The following definitions apply in this Part:

(7)       Unauthorized alien. - Defined in 8 U.S.C. § 1324a(h)(3)."

SECTION 6.(b)  G.S. 105-130.5(a) is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(a)      The following additions to federal taxable income shall be made in determining State net income:

(19)     To the extent not included in federal taxable income, any amount in excess of six hundred dollars ($600.00) that is paid to an unauthorized alien as wages or compensation unless the unauthorized alien is not directly compensated or employed by the taxpayer."

SECTION 6.(c)  G.S. 105-134.1 is amended by adding a new subdivision to read: