GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] An order entered under this subsection shall be filed in the office of the clerk of superior court in the county and posted at the courthouse within the county seat and notice shall be posted in other conspicuous locations."

SECTION 2.12.(c)  G.S. 7A‑146 reads as rewritten:

"§ 7A‑146.  Administrative authority and duties of chief district judge.

The chief district judge, subject to the general supervision of the Chief Justice of the Supreme Court, has administrative supervision and authority over the operation of the district courts and magistrates in his district. These powers and duties include, but are not limited to, the following:

(9)        Assigning magistrates during an emergency when exigent circumstances exist to temporary duty outside the county of their residence but within that district pursuant to the policies and procedures prescribed under G.S. 7A‑343(11); and, upon the request of a chief district judge of an adjoining another district and upon the approval of the Administrative Officer of the Courts, to temporary duty in the district of the requesting chief district judge pursuant to the policies and procedures prescribed under G.S. 7A‑343(11).

…."

SECTION 2.12.(d)  G.S. 7A‑343 reads as rewritten:

"§ 7A‑343.  Duties of Director.

The Director is the Administrative Officer of the Courts, and the Director's duties include all of the following:

(11)      Prescribe policies and procedures for the assignment and compensation of magistrates performing temporary duty outside their county of residence during an emergency, when exigent circumstances exist, as provided for in G.S. 7A‑146(9).

…."