GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (2)        The overwhelming public interest warrants the use of additional resources for the speedy disposition of cases involving drug offenses, domestic violence, or other offenses involving a threat to public safety; orsafety.

(3)        There is a conflict of interest.

(4)        A county within the jurisdiction of the requesting district attorney is subject to a disaster declaration by the Governor pursuant to G.S. 166A‑19.3(3)."

SECTION 2.12.(b)  G.S. 7A‑130 reads as rewritten:

"§ 7A‑130.  Creation of district court division and district court districts; seats of court.

(a)        The district court division of the General Court of Justice is hereby created. It consists of various district courts organized in territorial districts. The numbers and boundaries of the districts are as provided by G.S. 7A‑133. The district court shall sit in the county seat of each county, and at such additional places in each county as the General Assembly may authorize, except that sessions of court are not required at an additional seat of court