GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] …."

SECTION 1.(b)  G.S. 28A‑2B‑3 reads as rewritten:

"§ 28A‑2B‑3.  Contents of petition for will validity.

…

(b)        The petitioner shall file the original a copy of the will or codicil with the petition. petition and tender the original will or codicil at the hearing as provided in G.S. 28A‑2B‑1(b). If an order is entered declaring the will or codicil to be valid, the court shall affix a certificate of validity to the will or codicil."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 28A‑6‑1(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      The application for letters of administration or letters testamentary shall be in the form of an affidavit sworn to before an officer authorized to administer oaths, signed by the applicant or the applicant's attorney, which may be supported by other proof under oath in writing, all of which shall be recorded and filed by the clerk of superior court, and shall allege all the following facts:

(1)        The name, and to the extent known, the domicile and the date and place of death of the decedent;decedent.

(2)        The legal residence and mailing address of the applicant;applicant.