GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] EXEMPT GOT TO BE NC agriculture MERCHANDISE FROM UMSTEAD ACT

SECTION 3.  G.S. 66‑58 reads as rewritten:

"§ 66‑58.  Sale of merchandise or services by governmental units.

(a)        Except as may be provided in this section, it shall be unlawful for any unit, department or agency of the State government, or any division or subdivision of the unit, department or agency, or any individual employee or employees of the unit, department or agency in his, or her, or their capacity as employee or employees thereof, to engage directly or indirectly in the sale of goods, wares or merchandise in competition