GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 6.(c)  No later than 90 days after the effective date of this act, the Department shall begin to implement its enforcement plan, which shall include, but is not limited to, notification of the Department's intent to embargo all mislabeled products offered for sale in this State. All plant‑based products displayed for sale in this State shall be labeled in accordance with FDA's standard of identity for milk and the Pasteurized Milk Ordinance no later than January 1, 2019.

 

SET QUORUM FOR AGRICULTURE AND FORESTRY AWARENESS STUDY COMMISSION

SECTION 7.  G.S. 120‑150 reads as rewritten:

"§ 120‑150.  Creation; appointment of members.

There is created an Agriculture and Forestry Awareness Study Commission. Members of the Commission shall be citizens of North Carolina who are interested in the vitality of the agriculture and forestry sectors of the State's economy. Members shall be as follows:

(1)        Three appointed by the Governor.

(2)        Three appointed by the President Pro Tempore of the Senate.

(3)        Three appointed by the Speaker of the House.

(4)        The chairs of the House Agriculture Committee.

(5)        The chairs of the Senate Committee on Agriculture, Environment, and Natural Resources.

(6)        The Commissioner of Agriculture or the Commissioner's designee.

(7)        A member of the Board of Agriculture designated by the chair of the Board of Agriculture.

(8)        The President of the North Carolina Farm Bureau Federation, Inc., or the President's designee.

(9)        The President of the North Carolina State Grange or the President's designee.

(10)      The Secretary of Environmental Quality or the Secretary's designee.

(11)      The President of the North Carolina Forestry Association, Inc., or the President's designee.

Members shall be appointed for two‑year terms beginning October 1 of each odd‑numbered year. The Chairs of the House Agriculture Committee and the Chairs of the Senate Committee on Agriculture, Environment, and Natural Resources shall serve as cochairs. The President Pro Tempore of the Senate and the Speaker of the House of Representatives may each appoint an additional member of the Senate and House, respectively, to serve as cochair. If appointed, these cochairs shall be voting members of the Commission. A quorum of the Commission is nine members."

 

Agriculture and forestry awareness study commission studies