GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] This subdivision does not affect the taxation of software not otherwise excluded by subdivision (40) of this section.

(31e)    A leasehold interest in real property that is exempt under G.S. 105‑278.1 and is used to provide affordable housing for employees of the unit of government that owns the property.

…."

SECTION 2.1.(b)  This section is effective for taxes imposed for taxable years beginning on or after July 1, 2018.

 

PART III. AMEND VARIOUS DWI STATUTES

SECTION 3.1.(a)  G.S. 15‑1 reads as rewritten:

"§ 15‑1.  Statute of limitations for misdemeanors.

The crimes of deceit and malicious mischief, and the crime of petit larceny where the value of the property does not exceed five dollars ($5.00), and all misdemeanors except malicious misdemeanors, shall be presented or found by the grand jury charged within two years after the commission of the same, and not afterwards: Provided, that if any indictment found within that time pleading shall be defective, so that no judgment can be given