GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] technical corrections/assistant district attorney allocation and Number of Judicial Divisions
SECTION 5.(a) Section 3(c) of S.L. 2018‑121 reads as rewritten:
"SECTION 3.(c) The
merging of Montgomery County into Prosecutorial District 28, as enacted by this
section, becomes effective January 1, 2019. All open investigations and pending
cases in Montgomery County are transferred to Prosecutorial District 28,
effective January 1, 2019. The total number of ADAs in District 28 is nine.six."
SECTION 5.(b) G.S. 1‑267.1 reads as rewritten:
"§ 1‑267.1. Three‑judge panel for actions challenging plans apportioning or redistricting State legislative or congressional districts; claims challenging the facial validity of an act of the General Assembly.
(b) Whenever any person
files in the Superior Court of Wake County any action challenging the validity
of any act of the General Assembly that apportions or redistricts State
legislative or congressional districts, a copy of the complaint shall be served
upon the senior resident superior court judge of Wake County, who shall be the
presiding judge of the three‑judge panel required by subsection (a) of
this section. Upon receipt of that complaint, the senior resident superior