GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The court may order the juvenile to be held in a holdover facility as defined by G.S. 7B‑1501 at any time the presence of the juvenile is required in court for pretrial hearings or trial, if the court finds that it would be inconvenient to return the juvenile to the detention facility.Pending release, the juvenile shall be detained pursuant to G.S. 7B‑2204."

SECTION 1.13.  G.S. 7B‑3101(a)(2) reads as rewritten:

"(2)      The court transfers jurisdiction over a juvenile to superior court under G.S. 7B‑2200.5 or G.S. 7B‑2200;"

SECTION 1.14.  G.S. 5A‑31(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Each of the following, when done by an unemancipated minor who (i) is at least six years of age, (ii) is not yet 16 18 years of age, and (iii) has not been convicted of any crime in superior court, is contempt by a juvenile:

…."

SECTION 1.15.  G.S. 5A‑34(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      The provisions of Article 1 and Article 2 of this Chapter apply to acts or omissions by a minor who: