GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The juvenile court counselor shall sign the complaint after indicating on it:

(1)        The date of the determination;

(2)        The words "Not Approved for Filing"; and

(3)        Whether the matter is "Closed" or "Diverted and Retained".

Except as provided in G.S. 7B‑1706, any complaint not approved for filing as a juvenile petition shall be destroyed by the juvenile court counselor after holding the complaint for a temporary period to allow review as provided in G.S. 7B‑1705."

SECTION 2.2.  G.S. 7B‑1704 reads as rewritten:

"§ 7B‑1704.  Request for review by prosecutor.

The complainant has and the victim have five calendar days, from receipt of the juvenile court counselor's decision not to approve the filing of a petition, to request review by the prosecutor. The juvenile court counselor shall notify the prosecutor immediately of such request and shall transmit to the prosecutor a copy of the complaint. The prosecutor shall notify the complainant complainant, the victim, and the juvenile court counselor of the time and place for the review."

SECTION 2.3.  G.S. 7B‑1705 reads as rewritten:

"§ 7B‑1705.  Review of determination that petition should not be filed.

No later than 20 days after the complainant is and victim are notified, the prosecutor shall review the juvenile court counselor's determination that a juvenile petition should not be filed. Review shall include conferences with the complainant complainant, victim, and the juvenile court counselor.