GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (f)        The court has jurisdiction over persons 18 years of age or older who are under the extended jurisdiction of the juvenile court.

(g)        The court has jurisdiction over the parent, guardian, or custodian of a juvenile who is under the jurisdiction of the court pursuant to this section if the parent, guardian, or custodian has been served with a summons pursuant to G.S. 7B‑1805."

SECTION 1.3.  G.S. 7B‑1604(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Any juvenile, including a juvenile who is under the jurisdiction of the court, who commits a criminal offense on or after the juvenile's sixteenth birthday date the juvenile has reached the age of 18 years is subject to prosecution as an adult. A juvenile who is emancipated shall be prosecuted as an adult for the commission of a criminal offense."

SECTION 1.4.  G.S. 7B‑1901(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      A person who takes a juvenile into custody without a court order under G.S. 7B‑1900(1) or (2) shall proceed as follows:

(1)        Notify the juvenile's parent, guardian, or custodian that the juvenile has been taken into temporary custody and advise the parent, guardian, or custodian of the right to be present with the juvenile until a determination is made as to the need for secure or nonsecure custody. Failure to notify the parent, guardian, or custodian that the juvenile is in custody shall not be grounds for release of the juvenile.

(2)        Release Unless otherwise authorized in subdivision (2a) of this subsection, the juvenile shall be released to the juvenile's parent, guardian, or custodian if the person having the juvenile in temporary custody decides that continued custody is unnecessary. In the case of a juvenile unlawfully absent from school, if continued custody is unnecessary, the person having temporary custody may deliver the juvenile to the juvenile's school or, if the local city or county government and the local school board adopt a policy, to a place in the local school administrative unit.

(2a)      If the juvenile is at least 16 years old and is taken into custody without a court order pursuant to G.S. 7B‑1900(1) and if the person having the juvenile in temporary custody, while exercising reasonable discretion, decides that continued custody is unnecessary, the juvenile may be released without the presence of the juvenile's parent, guardian, or custodian.