GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 1.7.  G.S. 7B‑2202(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      The Except as otherwise provided in G.S. 7B‑2200.5(a)(1), the court shall conduct a hearing to determine probable cause in all felony cases in which a juvenile was 13 years of age or older when the offense was allegedly committed. The hearing shall be conducted within 15 days of the date of the juvenile's first appearance. The court may continue the hearing for good cause."

SECTION 1.8.  G.S. 7B‑2506 reads as rewritten:

"§ 7B‑2506.  Dispositional alternatives for delinquent juveniles.

The court exercising jurisdiction over a juvenile who has been adjudicated delinquent may use the following alternatives in accordance with the dispositional structure set forth in G.S. 7B‑2508:

(1)        In the case of any juvenile under the age of 18 years who needs more adequate care or supervision or who needs placement, the judge may:

a.