GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (b2)      Except as provided in subsection (c) of this section, the juvenile court counselor may share information obtained from a juvenile's record with law enforcement officers sworn in this State if the information is necessary to assist the law enforcement officer in exercising his or her discretion during the investigation of an alleged offense. The juvenile court counselor shall not allow a law enforcement officer to photocopy any part of the record.

…."

SECTION 3.2.  G.S. 7B‑3001(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      The chief court counselor shall maintain a record of all cases of juveniles under supervision of juvenile court counselors, to be known as the juvenile court counselor's record.