GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] If the alleged felony constitutes a Class A felony and the court finds probable cause, the court shall transfer the case to the superior court for trial as in the case of adults."

SECTION 1.6.  Article 22 of Chapter 7B of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new section to read:

"§ 7B‑2200.5.  Transfer of jurisdiction of a juvenile at least 16 years of age to superior court.