GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] At the conclusion of the review, the prosecutor shall: (i) affirm the decision of the juvenile court counselor or direct the filing of a petition and (ii) notify the complainant and victim of the prosecutor's action."

SECTION 2.4.  G.S. 143B‑806(b) is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(14a)  Develop and administer a system to provide information to victims and complainants regarding the status of pending complaints and the right of a complainant and victim to request review under G.S. 7B‑1704 of a decision to not file a petition."

 

part iii. Increase information available on juveniles to law enforcement and for court proceedings

SECTION 3.1.  G.S. 7B‑3000 reads as rewritten:

"§ 7B‑3000.  Juvenile court records.

(a)        The clerk shall maintain a complete record of all juvenile cases filed in the clerk's office to be known as the juvenile record. The record shall include the summons and petition, any secure or nonsecure custody order, any electronic or mechanical recording of hearings, and any written motions, orders, or papers filed in the proceeding.