GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The report must include an evaluation of the recycling rates in the State for discarded computer equipment and televisions, a discussion of compliance and enforcement related to the requirements of this Part, and any recommendations for any changes to the system of collection and recycling of discarded computer equipment, televisions, or other electronic devices."

SECTION 3.14.(c)  G.S. 130A‑310.40 reads as rewritten:

"§ 130A‑310.40.  Legislative reports.

The Department shall prepare and submit to the Environmental Review Commission, concurrently with the report on the Inactive Hazardous Sites Response Act of 1987 required under G.S. 130A‑310.10, include in the status of solid waste management report required to be submitted on or before January 15 of each year pursuant to G.S. 130A‑309.06(c) an evaluation of the effectiveness of this Part in facilitating the remediation and reuse of existing industrial and commercial properties. This evaluation shall include any recommendations for additional incentives or changes, if needed, to improve the effectiveness of this Part in addressing such properties. This evaluation shall also include a report on receipts by and expenditures from the Brownfields Property Reuse Act Implementation Account."

SECTION 3.14.(d)  G.S. 130A‑310.10(a) reads as rewritten: