GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] S                                                                                                                                                    D

SENATE BILL DRS55016-MHa-27A   (01/30)

 

 

 

Short Title:      Regulatory Reform Act of 2016.

(Public)

Sponsors:

Senators Wells, Cook, and Sanderson (Primary Sponsors).

Referred to:

 

 

A BILL TO BE ENTITLED

AN ACT to amend certain environmental, natural resources, and other laws.

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

PART I. STATE AND LOCAL GOVERNMENT REGULATION

 

COPIES OF CERTAIN PUBLIC RECORDS

SECTION 1.1.(a)  G.S. 132‑6.2 reads as rewritten:

"§ 132‑6.2.  Provisions for copies of public records; fees.

(a)        Persons requesting copies of public records may elect to obtain them in any and all media in which the public agency is capable of providing them. No request for copies of public records in a particular medium shall be denied on the grounds that the custodian has made or prefers to make the public records available in another medium. The public agency may assess different fees for different media as prescribed by law.