GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (b)        The Board shall report annually to the Joint Legislative Commission on Governmental Operations and the Fiscal Research Division no later than March 1. The report shall summarize the activities of the Pool in the preceding calendar year, including the net written and earned premiums, benefit plan enrollment, the expense of administration, and the paid and incurred losses. The report shall also include findings and recommendations developed based upon the monitoring and review required by subsection (a) of this section."

SECTION 3.  G.S. 105‑228.5B reads as rewritten:

"§ 105‑228.5B.  Distribution of part of tax proceeds to High Risk Pool.

By November 1 of each year, the State Treasurer must transfer from the General Fund to the North Carolina Health Insurance Risk Pool Fund established in G.S. 58‑50‑225 G.S. 58‑50‑440 an amount equal to thirty percent (30%) of the growth in revenue from the tax applied to gross premiums under G.S. 105‑228.5(d)(2).