GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The fee shall be paid to the board of elections at the time notice of candidacy is filed.

(4)        The municipal ballot may not be combined with any other ballot.

(5)        The canvass of the primary and second primary shall be held on the seventh day following the primary or second primary. In accepting the filing of complaints concerning the conduct of an election, a board of elections shall be subject to the rules concerning Sundays and holidays set forth in G.S. 103‑5.

(6)        Candidates having the right to demand a second primary shall do so not later than 12:00 noon on the Thursday following the canvass of the first primary."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 163‑279 reads as rewritten:

"§ 163‑279.  Time of municipal primaries and elections.

(a)        Primaries and elections for offices filled by election of the people in cities, towns, incorporated villages, and special districts shall be held in 1973 and every two or four years thereafter as provided by municipal charter on the following days:

(1)        If the election is nonpartisan and decided by simple plurality, the election shall be held on Tuesday after the first Monday in November.