GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] G.S. 163‑30, as amended by Section 7(h) of this act, and G.S. 163‑31, as amended by Section 7(i) of this act, become effective July May 1, 2017. G.S. 163‑278.22(7), as amended by Section 7(k) of this act, becomes effective May 1, 2017, and applies to investigations initiated on or after that date. Except as otherwise provided, this act becomes effective May 1, 2017."

SECTION 3.(b)  G.S. 163‑30, as amended by S.L. 2017‑6 and Section 3(a) of this act, reads as rewritten:

"§ 163‑30.  County boards of elections; appointments; terms of office; qualifications; vacancies; oath of office; instructional meetings.

In every county of the State there shall be a county board of elections, to consist of four persons of good moral character who are registered voters in the county in which they are to act. Two of the members of the county board of elections shall be of the political party with the highest number of registered affiliates, and two shall be of the political party with the second highest number of registered affiliates, as reflected by the latest registration statistics published by the State Board. In 2017, and every two years thereafter, members of county boards of elections shall be appointed by the State Board on the second Tuesday in July. In 2019, members of county boards of elections shall be appointed by the State Board on the last Tuesday in June and every two years thereafter,June and their terms of office shall continue for two years from the specified date of appointment and until their successors are appointed and qualified.