GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Each member of the county board of elections shall attend each instructional meeting held pursuant to G.S. 163‑46, unless excused for good cause by the chair of the board, and shall be paid the sum of twenty‑five dollars ($25.00) per day for attending each of those meetings."

SECTION 3.(c)  G.S. 163‑31, as amended by S.L. 2017‑6 and Section 3(a) of this act, reads as rewritten:

"§ 163‑31.  Meetings of county boards of elections; quorum; majority; minutes.

In each county of the State the members of the county board of elections shall meet at the courthouse or board office at noon on the Tuesday following the third last Monday in July June in the year of their appointment by the State Board and, after taking the oath of office provided in G.S. 163‑30, they shall organize by electing one member chair and another member secretary of the county board of elections. On the Tuesday following the third Monday in August July of the year in which they are appointed the county board of elections shall meet and appoint precinct chief judges and judges of elections. The board may hold other meetings at such times as the chair of the board, or any three members thereof, may direct, for the performance of duties prescribed by law. Three members shall constitute a quorum for the transaction of board business. Except where required by law to act unanimously, a majority vote for action of the board shall require three of the four members. The chair shall notify, or cause to be notified, all members regarding every meeting to be held by the board.

The county board of elections shall keep minutes recording all proceedings and findings at each of its meetings. The minutes shall be recorded in a book which shall be kept in the board office and it shall be the responsibility of the secretary, elected by the board, to keep the required minute book current and accurate. The secretary of the board may designate the director of elections to record and maintain the minutes under his or her supervision."

SECTION 3.(d)  G.S. 163‑41(a), as amended by S.L. 2017‑6, reads as rewritten:

"§ 163‑41.  Precinct chief judges and judges of election; appointment; terms of office; qualifications; vacancies; oaths of office.

(a)        Appointment of Chief Judge and Judges. – At the meeting required by G.S. 163‑31 to be held on the Tuesday following the third Monday in August July of the year in which they are appointed, the county board of elections shall appoint one person to act as chief judge and two other persons to act as judges of election for each precinct in the county. Their terms of office shall continue for two years from the specified date of appointment and until their successors are appointed and qualified, except that if a nonresident of the precinct is appointed as chief judge or judge for a precinct, that person's term of office shall end if the board of elections appoints a qualified resident of the precinct of the same party to replace the nonresident chief judge or judge. It shall be their duty to conduct the primaries and elections within their respective precincts. Persons appointed to these offices must be registered voters and residents of the county in which the precinct is located, of good repute, and able to read and write. Not more than one judge in each precinct shall belong to the same political party as the chief judge.