GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (2)        In the second year following a federal decennial census, if the election is held then under G.S. 160A‑23.1, candidates seeking municipal office shall file their notices of candidacy with the board of elections at the same time as notices of candidacy for county officers are required to be filed under G.S. 163‑106.

Notices of candidacy which are mailed must be received by the board of elections before the filing deadline regardless of the time they were deposited in the mails."

SECTION 1.(b)  G.S. 163‑291 reads as rewritten:

"§ 163‑291.  Partisan primaries and elections.

The nomination of candidates for office in cities, towns, villages, and special districts whose elections are conducted on a partisan basis shall be governed by the provisions of this Chapter applicable to the nomination of county officers, and the terms "county board of elections," "chairman of the county board of elections," "county officers," and similar terms shall be construed with respect to municipal elections to mean the appropriate municipal