GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 2.2.  G.S. 48‑2‑301(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      If the individual who files the petition is unmarried, no other individual may join in the petition, except that a man and a womantwo persons who jointly adopted a minor child in a foreign country while married to one another must readopt jointly as provided in G.S. 48‑2‑205.G.S. 48‑2‑205, and the survivor of two persons who jointly adopted a minor child in a foreign country while married to one another may file to readopt in the names of both as provided in G.S. 48‑2‑205."

 

PART III. NAME DESIGNATION/NEWBORN PLACEMENT

SECTION 3.1.  G.S. 48‑3‑606(3) reads as rewritten:

"§ 48‑3‑606.  Content of consent; mandatory provisions.

A consent required from a minor to be adopted, a parent, or a guardian under G.S. 48‑3‑601 must be in writing and state each of the following:

(3)        The date of birth or the expected delivery date, the sex, and the name of the minor to be adopted, if known. A consent to adoption of a newborn minor may give the minor's name as "Baby [Last Name of Biological Mother]" or a similar designation."

SECTION 3.2.  G.S. 48‑3‑703(a)(3) reads as rewritten:

"§ 48‑3‑703.  Content of relinquishment; mandatory provisions.

(a)        A relinquishment executed by a parent or guardian under G.S. 48‑3‑701 must be in writing and state the following:

(3)        The date of birth or the expected delivery date, the sex, and the name of the minor, if known. A relinquishment of a newborn minor may give the minor's name as "Baby [Last Name of Biological Mother]" or similar designation."

 

PART IV. ACQUISITION OF SOCIAL SECURITY NUMBER