GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] PART II. READOPTION/FOREIGN JURISDICTIONS

SECTION 2.1.  G.S. 48‑2‑205 reads as rewritten:

"§ 48‑2‑205.  Recognition of adoption decrees from other jurisdictions.

A final adoption decree issued by any other state must be recognized in this State. Where a minor child has been previously adopted in a foreign country by a petitioner or petitioners seeking to readopt the child under the laws of North Carolina, the adoption order entered in the foreign country may be accepted in lieu of the consent of the biological parent or parents or the guardian of the child to the readoption.