GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 4.3.  G.S. 14‑269.2(g) reads as rewritten:

"(g)      This section shall not apply to any of the following:

(1)        A weapon used solely for educational or school‑sanctioned ceremonial purposes, or used in a school‑approved program conducted under the supervision of an adult whose supervision has been approved by the school authority.

(1a)      A person exempted by the provisions of G.S. 14‑269(b).

(1b)      A person exempted by the provisions of G.S. 14‑269(b)(1), (2), (3), (4), or (5).

…."

SECTION 4.4.  G.S. 14‑269.4 reads as rewritten:

"§ 14‑269.4.  Weapons on certain State property and in courthouses.

It shall be unlawful for any person to possess, or carry, whether openly or concealed, any deadly weapon, not used solely for instructional or officially sanctioned ceremonial purposes in the State Capitol Building, the Executive Mansion, the Western Residence of the Governor, or on the grounds of any of these buildings, and in any building housing any court of the General Court of Justice.