GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (1)        Areas prohibited by G.S. 14‑269.3 and G.S. 14‑277.2.

(1a)      Areas prohibited by G.S. 14‑269.2, except as allowed under G.S. 14‑269.2(m).G.S. 14‑269.2(m) and (n).

…."

SECTION 3.3.  This Part becomes effective December 1, 2017. Prosecutions for offenses committed before the effective date of this Part are not abated or affected by this Part, and the statutes that would be applicable but for this Part remain applicable to those prosecutions.

 

PART IV. VARIOUS FIREARM CHANGES

SECTION 4.1.  G.S. 14‑269.2(a)(1) reads as rewritten:

"§ 14‑269.2.  Weapons on campus or other educational property.

(a)        The following definitions apply to this section:

(1)        Educational property. – Any school building or bus, school campus, grounds, recreational area, athletic field, or other property owned, used, or operated by any board of education or school board of trustees, or directors for the administration of any school.