GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (5)        By ordering such weapon turned over to the North Carolina State Crime Laboratory's weapons reference library for official use by that agency. The Laboratory shall maintain a record and inventory of all such weapons received.

(6)        By ordering such weapons turned over to the North Carolina Justice Academy for official use by that agency. The North Carolina Justice Academy shall maintain a record and inventory of all such weapons received."

SECTION 4.10.  G.S. 15‑11.1 reads as rewritten:

"§ 15‑11.1.  Seizure, custody and disposition of articles; exceptions.

(a)        If a law‑enforcement officer seizes property pursuant to lawful authority, he shall safely keep the property under the direction of the court or magistrate as long as necessary to assure that the property will be produced at and may be used as evidence in any trial.