GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 4.8.(b)  G.S.  14‑415.11(c)(3) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      Except as provided in G.S. 14‑415.27, a permit does not authorize a person to carry a concealed handgun in any of the following:

(3)        In an area prohibited by rule adopted under G.S. 120‑32.1.G.S. 120‑32.1, except that a legislator or legislative employee who has a concealed handgun permit issued in accordance with Article 54B of Chapter 14 of the General Statutes, or considered valid under G.S. 14‑415.24, may carry a concealed handgun on the premises of the State legislative buildings and grounds as defined in G.S. 120‑32.1(d); provided, he or she complies with any notice requirement adopted by the Legislative Services Commission."

SECTION 4.9.  G.S. 14‑269.1 reads as rewritten:

"§ 14‑269.1.  Confiscation and disposition of deadly weapons.

Upon conviction of any person for violation of G.S. 14‑269, G.S. 14‑269.7, or any other offense involving the use of a deadly weapon of a type referred to in G.S. 14‑269, the deadly weapon with reference to which the defendant shall have been convicted shall be ordered confiscated and disposed of by the presiding judge at the trial in one of the following ways in the discretion of the presiding judge.as provided in subdivision (1) of this section. If the owner of the weapon is the convicted defendant, then the weapon shall be disposed of as provided by subdivisions (4) through (6) of this section in the discretion of the presiding judge:

(1)        By ordering the weapon returned to its rightful owner, but only when such owner is a person other than the defendant and has filed a petition for the recovery of such weapon with the presiding judge at the time of the defendant's conviction, and upon a finding by the presiding judge that petitioner is entitled to possession of same and that he was unlawfully deprived of the same without his consent.

(2),       (3) Repealed by Session Laws 1994, Ex. Sess., c. 16, s. 2.

(4)        By ordering such weapon turned over to the sheriff of the county in which the trial is held or his duly authorized agent to be destroyed if the firearm does not have a legible, unique identification number or is unsafe for use because of wear, damage, age, or modification.