GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The developer shall be allowed, without limitation, to reduce the amount of the performance guarantee to reflect only the remaining incomplete improvements for which the performance guarantee is required."

SECTION 7.  G.S. 160A‑307 reads as rewritten:

"§ 160A‑307.  Curb cut regulations.

(a)        A city may by ordinance regulate the size, location, direction of traffic flow, and manner of construction of driveway connections into any street or alley. The ordinance may require the construction or reimbursement of the cost of construction and public dedication of medians, acceleration and deceleration lanes, and traffic storage lanes for driveway connections into any street or alley if:if both of the following apply:

(1)        The need for such improvements is reasonably attributable to the traffic using the driveway; anddriveway.

(2)        The improvements serve the traffic of the driveway.