GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

SESSION 2017

H                                                                                                                                                   D

HOUSE BILL DRH10055-BB-3   (01/03)

 

 

 

Short Title:      Eliminate Second Primaries.

(Public)

Sponsors:

Representatives Floyd, Jordan, Michaux, and C. Graham (Primary Sponsors).

Referred to:

 

 

A BILL TO BE ENTITLED

AN ACT to eliminate second primaries.

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

SECTION 1.  G.S. 163‑111 reads as rewritten:

"§ 163‑111.  Determination of primary results; second primaries.results.

(a)        Nomination Determined by Substantial Plurality; Definition of Substantial Plurality. – Except as otherwise provided in this section, nominations in primary elections shall be determined by a substantial plurality of the votes cast. A substantial plurality within the meaning of this section Nominations in primary elections shall be determined as follows:

(1)        If a nominee for a single office is to be selected, and there is more than one person seeking nomination, the substantial plurality shall be ascertained by multiplying the total vote cast for all aspirants by forty percent (40%).