GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The State Board of Elections shall promulgate rules for the county boards of elections to follow in hearing appeals for denial of primary or election day applications to register. No person shall be permitted to register on the day of a second primary unless he shall have become qualified to register and vote between the date of the first primary and the date of the succeeding second primary."

SECTION 6.  G.S. 163‑82.17(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Registrant's Duty to Report. – Any registrant who desires to have the record of his party affiliation or unaffiliated status changed on the registration list shall, no later than the last day for making application to register under G.S. 163‑82.6 before the election, indicate the change on an application form as described in G.S. 163‑82.3 or on a voter registration card described in G.S. 163‑82.8. No registrant shall be permitted to change party affiliation or unaffiliated status for a primary, second primary, or special or general election after the deadline for registration applications for that election as set out in G.S. 163‑82.6."

SECTION 7.  G.S. 163‑182.11(a) reads as rewritten:

"§ 163‑182.11.  Appeal of a protest decision by the county board to the State Board of Elections.

(a)        Notice and Perfection of Appeal. – The decision by the county board of elections on an election protest may be appealed to the State Board of Elections by any of the following:

(1)        The person who filed the protest.

(2)        A candidate or elected official adversely affected by the county board's decision.