GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The State Board shall prescribe forms for filing appeals from the county board."

SECTION 8.  G.S. 163‑226(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      The Term "Election". – As used in this Subchapter, unless the context clearly requires otherwise, the term "election" includes a general, primary, second primary, runoff election, bond election, referendum, or special election."

SECTION 9.  G.S. 163‑227.1 is repealed.

SECTION 10.  G.S. 163‑227.3(b) is repealed.

SECTION 11.  G.S. 163‑258.9(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Not later than 60 days before the statewide general election in even‑numbered years and not later than 50 days before any other election, the county board of elections shall transmit a ballot and balloting materials to all covered voters who by that date submit a valid military‑overseas ballot application, except for a second primary.application. Provided, in a presidential election year, the board of elections shall provide general election ballots no later than three days after nomination of the presidential and vice presidential candidates if that nomination occurs later than 63 days prior to the statewide general election and makes compliance with the 60‑day deadline impossible. However, in the case of municipal elections, absentee ballots shall be made available no later than 30 days before an election. For a second primary which includes a candidate for federal office, the county board of elections shall transmit a ballot and balloting material to all covered voters who by that date submit a valid military‑overseas ballot application no later than 45 days before the second primary.