GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] This section shall not apply to pardons of innocence or judicial determinations of actual innocence.

(c)        No person shall engage in the practice of law or serve as a member of the General Assembly while serving as sheriff."

SECTION 2.(b)  G.S. 163A‑972 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(f)       Sheriff Candidates – Expunction Disclosure. – In addition to all disclosures under subsection (e) of this section, a candidate for the office of sheriff shall disclose all expunctions under G.S. 15A‑145.1, 15A‑145.4, 15A‑145.5, and 15A‑145.6, except for a felony expungement that is the result of a pardon of innocence or a judicial determination of actual innocence."

SECTION 2.(c)  G.S. 15A‑151 reads as rewritten:

"§ 15A‑151.  Confidential agency files; exceptions to expunction.

(a)        The Administrative Office of the Courts shall maintain a confidential file for expungements containing the petitions granted under this Article and the names of those people for whom it received a notice under G.S. 15A‑150. The information contained in the file may be disclosed only as follows: