GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Director of the Retirement Systems Division, acting on behalf of the Board of Trustees, may extend the 120‑day limitation provided for in this section when a member has suffered incapacitation such that a reasonable person would not have expected the member to be able to complete the required paperwork within the regular deadline, or when an omission by the Retirement Systems Division prevents the member from having sufficient time to meet the regular deadline."

SECTION 3.(b)  G.S. 128‑32.1 reads as rewritten:

"§ 128‑32.1.  Failure to respond.

If a member fails to respond within 120 days after preliminary option figures and the Form 6‑E or Form 7‑E are mailed,transmitted to the member, or if a member fails to respond within 120 days after the effective date of retirement, whichever is later, the Form 6 or Form 7 shall be null and void; the retirement system shall not be liable for any benefits due on account of the voided application, and a new application must be filed establishing a subsequent effective date of retirement.