GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "SECTION 7.1.  Section 5.1 of this act applies to all trusts created before, on, or after the effective date of this act. Except as otherwise provided, this act is effective when it becomes law."

SECTION 14.(b)  This section becomes retroactively effective August 6, 2014.

SECTION 14.1.  The introductory language of Section 54.5(b) of S.L. 2015‑264 reads as rewritten:

"SECTION 54.5.(b)  Section 32.2(c) Section 32.3(c) of S.L. 2015‑241 reads as rewritten:"

 

part ii. additional technical and other amendments

SECTION 15.(a)  G.S. 1A‑1, Rule 22, reads as rewritten:

"Rule 22.  Interpleader.

(a)        Persons having claims against the plaintiff may be joined as defendants and required to interplead when their claims expose or may expose the plaintiff to double or multiple liability.