GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SESSION 2015

S                                                                                                                                                     1

SENATE BILL 652

 

 

Short Title:        Prohibit Re‑Homing of an Adopted Minor Child.

(Public)

Sponsors:

Senators Stein and Barringer (Primary Sponsors).

Referred to:

Rules and Operations of the Senate.

March 30, 2015

A BILL TO BE ENTITLED

AN ACT to prohibit the re‑homing of an adopted minor child and make conforming statutory changes.

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

SECTION 1.  G.S. 48‑1‑101 is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"§ 48‑1‑101.  Definitions.

In this Chapter, the following definitions apply:

(14a)    "Re‑homing" means the permanent transfer of physical custody of an adopted minor child by the child's parent, without a court order, to a person other than the child's stepparent, grandparent, adult sibling, aunt, uncle, first cousin, great‑aunt, great‑uncle, or great‑grandparent.