GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (f)         This section does not apply to:

(1)        The temporary placement of a minor child by the adoptive parent for a specified period of time due to either the child's medical, mental health, or educational needs or the parent's inability to provide proper care or supervision for the minor child, which may be due to the parent's incarceration, military service, employment, medical treatment, or incapacity;

(2)        A voluntary foster care placement of the minor child made between the minor child's parent and a county department of social services pursuant to G.S. 7B‑910; or

(3)        A change in custody made pursuant to a valid court order."

SECTION 4.  G.S. 7B‑101(15) reads as rewritten:

"§ 7B‑101.  Definitions.

As used in this Subchapter, unless the context clearly requires otherwise, the following words have the listed meanings: