GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SENATE DRS45296-MLf-180A  (03/04)

 

 

 

Short Title:        Remove Revocation for Certain DWLR Offenses.

(Public)

Sponsors:

Senators J. Jackson and Tarte (Primary Sponsors).

Referred to:

 

 

A BILL TO BE ENTITLED

AN ACT to repeal the punishment of revoking a person's drivers license for committing certain driving while license revoked offenses; to make driving while license revoked a nonmoving violation for certain purposes; and to make other conforming changes.

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

SECTION 1.  G.S. 20‑28 reads as rewritten:

"§ 20‑28.  Unlawful to drive while license revoked, after notification, or while disqualified.

(a)        Driving While License Revoked. – Except as provided in subsectionsubsections (a1) or (a2) of this section, any person whose drivers license has been revoked who drives any motor vehicle upon the highways of the State while the license is revoked is guilty of a Class 3 misdemeanor unless the person's license was originally revoked for an impaired driving revocation, in which case the person is guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor.misdemeanor.