GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] For purposes of this subsection, a violation of subsection (a) of this section shall not be considered a moving violation.

(c3)      A person whose license is revoked for violation of subsection (a)(a1) of this section where the person's license was originally revoked for an impaired driving revocation, or a person whose license is revoked for a violation of subsection (a2)(a3) of this section, may only have the license conditionally restored by the Division pursuant to the provisions of subsection (c4) of this section.

…."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 20‑28.1(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)       Upon receipt of notice of conviction of any person of a motor vehicle moving offense, except a conviction punishable under G.S. 20‑28(a1), such offense having been committed while such person's driving privilege was in a state of suspension or revocation, the Division shall revoke such person's driving privilege for an additional period of time as set forth in subsection (b) hereof. For purposes of this subsection, the following shall not be considered a "motor vehicle moving offense":

(1)        A violation of G.S. 20‑28(a).

(2)        A violation of G.S. 20‑28(a2).

(3)        A violation of G.S. 20‑7 for driving a motor vehicle without a regular drivers license."

SECTION 3.  G.S. 20‑20.1 reads as rewritten:

"§ 20‑20.1.  Limited driving privilege for certain revocations.

(a)        Definitions. – The following definitions apply in this section:

(1)        Limited driving privilege. – A judgment issued by a court authorizing a person with a revoked drivers license to drive under specified terms and conditions.

(2)        Nonstandard working hours. – Anytime other than 6:00 A.M. until 8:00 P.M. on Monday through Friday.

(3)        Standard working hours. – Anytime from 6:00 A.M. until 8:00 P.M. on Monday through Friday.