GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "§ 120‑209.4.  Reports to Committee.

Whenever the DHHS is required by law to report to the General Assembly or to any of its permanent, study, or oversight committees or subcommittees on matters affecting the Department, the Department shall transmit a copy of the report to the cochairs of the Joint Legislative Oversight Committee on Primary Care."

SECTION 9.  G.S. 120‑208.1(a)(2)b. is repealed.

SECTION 10.  G.S. 120‑208.1(a)(1) reads as rewritten:

"§ 120‑208.1.  Purpose and powers of Committee.

(a)        The Joint Legislative Oversight Committee on Health and Human Services shall examine, on a continuing basis, the systemwide issues affecting the development, budgeting, financing, administration, and delivery of health and human services, including issues relating to the governance, accountability, and quality of health and human services delivered to individuals and families in this State. The Committee shall make ongoing recommendations to the General Assembly on ways to improve the quality and delivery of services and to maintain a high level of effectiveness and efficiency in system administration at the State and local levels. In conducting its examination, the Committee shall do all of the following:

(1)        Study the budgets, programs, and policies of each Division within the Department of Health and Human Services,listed in subdivision (2) of this subsection to determine ways in which the General Assembly may encourage improvement in the budgeting and delivery of health and human services provided to North Carolinians;"