GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (4)        Encourage both parents to share equitably in the rights and responsibilities of raising their child, even after dissolution of marriage or unwed relationship.

(5)        Encourage each parent to establish and maintain a healthy relationship with the other parent to promote the best interest and welfare of the child."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 50‑13.2 reads as rewritten:

"§ 50‑13.2.  Who entitled to custody; terms of custody; visitation rights of grandparents; taking child out of State; consideration of parent's military service.

(a)        An order for custody of a minor child entered pursuant to this section shall award the custody of such child to such person, agency, organization or institution as will best promote the interest and welfare of the child. In making the determination, the court shall consider all relevant factors factors, including all of the following:

(1)        acts Acts of domestic violence between the parties, parties.

(2)        the The safety of the child, child.

(3)        and the The safety of either party from domestic violence by the other party and shall make findings accordingly. party.

An order for custody must include findings of fact which that reflect the consideration of each of these factors and that support the determination of what is in the best interest of the child.

(a1)      Between the mother and father, whether natural or adoptive, no presumption shall apply as to who will better promote the interest and welfare of the child. Joint custody to the parents shall be considered upon the request of either parent.

(b)        An order for custody of a minor child may grant joint custody to the parents, exclusive custody to one person, agency, organization, or institution, or grant custody to two or more persons, agencies, organizations, or institutions.