GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

SESSION 2015

S                                                                                                                                                    D

SENATE DRS35140-LU-77  (03/10)

 

 

 

Short Title:        Presumed Shared Parenting.

(Public)

Sponsors:

Senator B. Jackson (Primary Sponsor).

Referred to:

 

 

A BILL TO BE ENTITLED

AN ACT to amend the laws pertaining to child custody to incorporate a presumed shared parenting standard.

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

SECTION 1.  G.S. 50‑13.2 reads as rewritten:

"§ 50‑13.2.  Who entitled to custody; presumed shared responsibility; terms of custody; visitation rights of grandparents; taking child out of State; visitation by electronic communication; consideration of parent's military service.

(a)        An order for custody of a minor child entered pursuant to this section shall award the custody of such child to such person, agency, organization or institution as will best promote the interest and welfare of the child.