GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 1.(c)  G.S. 95‑25.4(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Every employer shall pay each employee who works longer than 40 hours in any workweek at a rate of not less than time and one half of the regular rate of pay of the employee for those hours in excess of 40 per week; provided that employers of seasonal amusement or recreational establishment employees are required to pay those employees the overtime rate only for hours in excess of 45 per workweek.week."

SECTION 2.(a)  Article 9A of Chapter 153A of the General Statutes reads as rewritten:

"Article 9A.

"Special Assessments for Critical Infrastructure Needs.

"§ 153A‑210.1.  Purpose; sunset.

(a)        Purpose. – This Article enables counties that face increased demands for infrastructure improvements as a result of rapid growth and development to issue revenue bonds payable from impose special assessments imposed under as provided in this Article on benefited property. property and to use the resulting revenues as provided in this Article. This Article supplements the authority counties have in Article 9 of this Chapter. The provisions of Article 9 of this Chapter apply to this Article, to the extent they do not conflict with this Article.

...

(b)        Sunset. – This Article expires July 1, 2020. July 1, 2020, for projects that have not been approved under a final assessment resolution. For projects authorized in G.S. 153A‑210.2(a1), this Article expires July 1, 2019. The expiration does not affect the validity of assessments imposed or to be imposed or bonds issued or authorized or to be issued or authorized under the provisions of this Article if a final assessment resolution has been adopted prior to the effective date of the expiration.

"§ 153A‑210.2.  Assessments.