GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Any person who fails to renew a license for two consecutive years shall be required to take and pass the examination prescribed by the Board for new applicants before being licensed to engage further in the refrigeration business.

...."

SECTION 2.9.(b)  This section becomes effective January 1, 2017, and applies to applications submitted and Board membership appointments on or after that date.

 

AMEND DEFINITION OF ANTIQUE AUTOMOBILE

SECTION 2.10.  G.S. 105‑330.9 reads as rewritten:

"§ 105‑330.9.  Antique automobiles.

(a)        Definition. – For the purpose of this section, the term "antique automobile" means a motor vehicle that meets all of the following conditions:

(1)        It is registered with the Division of Motor Vehicles and has an historic vehicle special license plate under G.S. 20‑79.4.