GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (c)        Such personally identifiable information is a public record to the extent disclosed by the customer in a complaint filed with the Commission pursuant to G.S. 62‑73.

(d)       For purposes of this section, "personally identifiable information" means the customer's name, physical address, e‑mail address, telephone number, and public utility account number."

 

WATER AND SEWER BILLING BY LESSORS

SECTION 2.2.(a)  G.S. 42‑42.1 reads as rewritten:

"§ 42-42.1. Water and electricity conservation.

(a)        For the purpose of encouraging water and electricity conservation, pursuant to a written rental agreement, a landlord may charge for the cost of providing water or sewer service to tenants who occupy the same contiguous premises pursuant to G.S. 62‑110(g) or electric service pursuant to G.S. 62‑110(h).