GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (3)        The extent to which nonprofit contractors or grantees are reimbursed for their indirect costs.

(4)        The contact information for all nonprofit grantees and contractors.

SECTION 2.7.(b)  If the study is conducted, the Division shall submit a report on the results of the study to the Joint Legislative Program Evaluation Oversight Committee and the Joint Legislative Commission on Governmental Operations no later than September 1, 2017.

SECTION 2.7.(c)  This section becomes effective July 1, 2016.

 

RENAME AND AMEND THE BOARD OF REFRIGERATION EXAMINERS

SECTION 2.9.(a)  Article 5 of Chapter 87 of the General Statutes reads as rewritten:

"Article 5.

"Commercial Refrigeration Contractors.

"§ 87‑52.  State Board of Commercial Refrigeration Examiners; appointment; term of office.

(a)        For the purpose of carrying out the provisions of this Article, the State Board of Commercial Refrigeration Examiners is created, consisting of seven members appointed by the Governor to serve seven‑year staggered terms. The Board shall consist of one member who is a wholesaler or a manufacturer of refrigeration equipment; one member from an engineering school of The University of North Carolina, one member from the Division of Public Health of The University of North Carolina, two licensed refrigeration contractors, one member who has no ties with the construction industry to represent the interest of the public at large, and one member with an engineering background in refrigeration.of:

(1)        One member who is a wholesaler or a manufacturer of refrigeration equipment.

(2)        One member from an accredited engineering school located in this State.

(3)        One member from the field of public health with an environmental science background from an accredited college or university located in this State.

(4)        Two members who are licensed refrigeration contractors.

(5)        One member who has no ties with the construction industry to represent the interest of the public at large.

(6)        One member with an engineering background in refrigeration.

(b)        The term of office of one member shall expire each year. Vacancies occurring during a term shall be filled by appointment of the Governor for the unexpired term. Whenever the term "Board" is used in this Article, it means the State Board of Commercial Refrigeration Examiners. No Board member shall serve more than one complete consecutive term.

"…

"§ 87‑58.  Definitions; contractors licensed by Board; examinations.