GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Prior to providing the Director or General Assembly's staff with any aggregate data or information submitted through the HIE Network or with any analysis of this aggregate data or information, the Authority shall redact any personal identifying information in a manner consistent with the standards specified for de‑identification of health information under the HIPAA Privacy Rule, 45 C.F.R. § 164.514, as amended."

SECTION 5. G.S. 120‑32 reads as rewritten:

"§ 120‑32.  Commission duties.

The Legislative Services Commission is authorized to:

(1)        Determine the number, titles, classification, functions, compensation, and other conditions of employment of the joint legislative service employees of the General Assembly, including but not limited to the following departments:

a.         Legislative Services Officer and personnel.

b.         Electronic document writing system.

c.         Proofreaders.

d.         Legislative printing.

e.         Enrolling clerk and personnel.

f.          Library.

g.         Research Legislative analysis and bill drafting.

h.         Printed bills.

i.          Disbursing and supply.

j.          Program evaluation.

Temporary employees of the General Assembly are exempt from the provisions of G.S. 135‑3(8)c., as to compensation earned in that status.

...."

SECTION 6.  G.S. 120‑32.01 reads as rewritten:

"§ 120‑32.01.  Information to be supplied.

(a)        Every State department, State agency, or State institution shall furnish the Legislative Services Office and the Research,Legislative Analysis, Fiscal Research, Program Evaluation, and Bill Drafting Divisions any information or records requested by them and access to any facilities and personnel requested by them. Except when accessibility is prohibited by a federal statute, federal regulation, or State statute, every State department, State agency, or State institution shall give the Legislative Services Office and these divisions access to any data base or stored information maintained by computer, telecommunications, or other electronic data processing equipment, whether stored on tape, disk, or otherwise, and regardless of the medium for storage or transmission.

(b)        Notwithstanding subsection (a) of this section, access to the BEACON/HR payroll system by the Research Legislative Analysis and Bill Drafting Divisions shall only be through the Fiscal Research Division and access to the system by the Program Evaluation Division shall only be through the Division Director and two employees of the Division designated by the Division Director.

...."

SECTION 7.  G.S. 120‑30.49(a) reads as rewritten:

"§ 120‑30.49.  Compiling federal mandates; annual report.

(a)        The Fiscal Research Division shall, in consultation with the appropriate staff of the Research Legislative Analysis and Bill Drafting Divisions, make an annual report to the General Assembly pertaining to the fiscal effect of federal mandates on, or federal law on which is conditioned the receipt of federal funds by the State and units of local government. The annual report on federal mandates shall include the following: