GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Legislative Services Officer and the Director of Fiscal Research shall be provided with a copy of all reports, memoranda, and other informational material which are distributed to the members of the Council; these reports, memoranda and materials shall be delivered to the Legislative Services Officer and the Director of Fiscal Research at the same time that they are distributed to the members of the Council."

SECTION 9.  Article 7B of Chapter 120 of the General Statutes reads as rewritten:

"Article 7B.

"Research Legislative Analysis Division.

"§ 120‑36.8.  Certification of legislation required by federal law.

(a)        Every bill and resolution introduced in the General Assembly proposing any change in the law which purports to implement federal law or to be required or necessary for compliance with federal law, or on which is conditioned the receipt of federal funds shall have attached to it at the time of its consideration by the General Assembly a certification prepared by the ResearchLegislative Analysis Division, in consultation with the Bill Drafting and Fiscal Research Divisions, identifying the federal law requiring passage of the bill or resolution. The certification shall contain a statement setting forth the reasons why the bill or resolution is required by federal law. If the bill or resolution is not required by federal law or exceeds the requirements of federal law, then the certification shall state the reasons for that opinion. No comment or opinion shall be included in the certification with regard to the merits of the measure for which the certification is prepared. However, technical and mechanical defects may be noted.

(b)        The sponsor of each bill or resolution to which this section applies shall present a copy of the bill or resolution with the request for certification to the Research Legislative Analysis Division. Upon receipt of the request and the copy of the bill or resolution, the Research Legislative Analysis Division shall consult with the Bill Drafting and Fiscal Research Divisions, and may consult with the Office of State Budget and Management or any State agency on preparation of the certification as promptly as possible. The Research Legislative Analysis Division shall prepare the certification and transmit it to the sponsor within two weeks after the request is made, unless the sponsor agrees to an extension of time.