GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] H                                                                                                                                                   2

HOUSE BILL 829

Committee Substitute Favorable 4/28/15

 

Short Title:        Automatic License Plate Readers.

(Public)

Sponsors:

 

Referred to:

 

April 15, 2015

A BILL TO BE ENTITLED

AN ACT to regulate the use of automatic license plate reader systems by state governmental entities.

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

SECTION 1.  Chapter 20 of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new Article to read:

"Article 3D.

"Automatic License Plate Reader Systems.

"§ 20‑183.22.  Definitions.

The following definitions apply in this Article:

(1)        Automatic license plate reader system. – A system of one or more mobile or fixed automated high‑speed cameras used in combination with computer algorithms to convert images of license plates into computer‑readable data. This term shall not include a traffic control photographic system, as that term is defined in G.S. 160A‑300.1(a).

(2)        Captured plate data. – The global positioning system (GPS) coordinates, date and time, photograph, license plate number, and any other data captured by or derived from any automatic license plate reader system.

(3)        Governmental entity. – Any State department, institution, agency, or any political subdivision of the State or any person that is an employee or agent of a State department, institution, agency, or political subdivision of the State.

(4)        Investigative or law enforcement officer. – Any officer of the State, or any political subdivision thereof, who is empowered by the laws of this State to conduct investigations or to make arrests and any attorney authorized by the laws of this State to prosecute or participate in the prosecution of those persons arrested, including the Attorney General of North Carolina.

(5)        Secured area. – An area enclosed by clear boundaries to which access is limited and not open to the public and entry is only obtainable through specific access‑control points.

"§ 20‑183.23.  Restrictions on use.