GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (s) Reports. – The number of complaints referred under this section shall be reported under G.S. 138A‑10(a)(12).
(t) Concurrent Jurisdiction. – Nothing in this section shall limit the jurisdiction of the Committee or the Judicial Standards Commission with regards to legislative or judicial misconduct, and jurisdiction under this section shall be concurrent with the jurisdiction of the Committee and the Judicial Standards Commission."
SECTION 2. G.S. 138A‑10(a) reads as rewritten:
"§ 138A‑10. Powers and duties.
(a) In addition to other powers and duties specified in this Chapter, the Commission shall:
…
(5) Conduct inquiries of inquiries,
investigations, and hearings on alleged violations against judicial
officers, legislators, and legislative employees in accordance with G.S. 138A‑12.
(6) Conduct inquiries into inquiries,