GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
SESSION 2015
H D
HOUSE DRH10272-MM-118 (03/23)
Short Title: State Ethics Comm. Revisions. |
(Public) |
|
Sponsors: |
Representative Glazier. |
|
Referred to: |
|
|
A BILL TO BE ENTITLED
AN ACT to make revisions to the process by which the state ethics commission investigates and acts upon complaints.
The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:
SECTION 1. G.S. 138A‑12 reads as rewritten:
"§ 138A‑12.
Inquiries by the Commission.Inquiries, investigations and hearings.
(a) Jurisdiction. – The Commission may receive complaints alleging unethical conduct by covered persons and legislative employees and shall conduct inquiries of complaints alleging unethical conduct by covered persons and legislative employees, as set forth in this section.
(a1) Notice of Allegation. – Upon receipt by the Commission of a written allegation of unethical conduct by a covered person or legislative employee, or the initiation by the Commission of an inquiry into unethical conduct under subsection (b) of this section, the Commission shall immediately notify the covered person or legislative employee subject to the allegation or inquiry in writing. This subsection does not apply to justices or judges of the General Court of Justice.
(b) Institution of Proceedings. – On its own motion,
in response to a signed timely, signed, and sworn complaint of
any individualagainst a covered person filed with the Commission, or
upon the written request of any public servant or those responsible for the
hiring, appointing, or supervising of a public servant, the Commission shall
conduct an inquiry into any of the following:
(1) The application or alleged violation of this Chapter.