GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] HOUSE DRH30214-LR-110  (03/19)

 

 

 

Short Title:        WC/Firefighters'/Presumptive Cancer.

(Public)

Sponsors:

Representatives Saine, Hardister, Boles, and Faircloth (Primary Sponsors).

Referred to:

 

 

A BILL TO BE ENTITLED

AN ACT to create a presumption that certain cancers are occupational diseases for firefighters employed by units of local government that are covered by the workers' compensation act.

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

SECTION 1.  G.S. 97‑53 reads as rewritten:

"§ 97‑53.  Occupational diseases enumerated; when due to exposure to chemicals.enumerated.

(a)        Occupational Diseases Due to Exposure to Chemicals. – The following diseases and conditions only shall be deemed to be occupational diseases within the meaning of this Article:

(6)        Lead poisoning. Provided poisoning if the employee shall have been was exposed to the hazard of lead poisoning for at least 30 days in the preceding 12 months' period; and, provided further, only 12‑month period. Only the employer in whose employment such employee was last injuriously exposed shall be liable.

Occupational diseases caused by chemicals shall be deemed to be due to exposure of an employee to the chemicals herein mentioned only when as a part of the employment such employee is exposed to such chemicals in such form and quantity, and used with such frequency as to cause the occupational disease mentioned in connection with such chemicals.

(b)        Occupational Diseases of Firefighters. – Any condition or impairment of health caused by any of the following types of cancers shall be deemed to be occupational diseases of firefighters within the meaning of this Article:

(1)        Esophageal.

(2)        Intestinal.

(3)        Rectal.

(4)        Testicular.

(5)        Brain.

(6)        Non‑Hodgkin's Lymphoma.

(7)        Multiple Myeloma.

(8)        Mesothelioma.

(9)        Oral cavity."