GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (8)        Any person who is an administrative law judge described in Article 60 of Chapter 7A of the General Statutes and who has a concealed handgun permit issued in accordance with Article 54B of this Chapter or considered valid under G.S. 14‑415.24, provided that the person shall not carry a concealed weapon at any time while consuming alcohol or an unlawful controlled substance or while alcohol or an unlawful controlled substance remains in the person's body."

SECTION 1.(b)  G.S. 14‑269.4 reads as rewritten:

"§ 14‑269.4.  Weapons on certain State property and in courthouses.

It shall be unlawful for any person to possess, or carry, whether openly or concealed, any deadly weapon, not used solely for instructional or officially sanctioned ceremonial purposes in the State Capitol Building, the Executive Mansion, the Western Residence of the Governor, or on the grounds of any of these buildings, and in any building housing any court of the General Court of Justice. If a court is housed in a building containing nonpublic uses in addition to the court, then this prohibition shall apply only to that portion of the building used for court purposes while the building is being used for court purposes.

This section shall not apply to any of the following:

(7)        Any person who carries or possesses an ordinary pocket knife, as defined in G.S. 14‑269(d), carried in a closed position into the State Capitol Building or on the grounds of the State Capitol Building.

Any person violating the provisions of this section shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor."

SECTION 1.(c)  G.S. 14‑415.27 reads as rewritten:

"§ 14‑415.27.  Expanded permit scope for certain persons.

Notwithstanding G.S. 14‑415.11(c), any of the following persons who has a concealed handgun permit issued pursuant to this Article or that is considered valid under G.S. 14‑415.24 is not subject to the area prohibitions set out in G.S. 14‑415.11(c) and may carry a concealed handgun in the areas listed in G.S. 14‑415.11(c) unless otherwise prohibited by federal law:

(1)        A district attorney.

(2)        An assistant district attorney.

(3)        An investigator employed by the office of a district attorney.

(4)        A North Carolina district or superior court judge.

(5)        A magistrate.