GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (d)        Chief law enforcement officers and their employees who act in good faith are immune from liability arising from any act or omission in making a certification as required by this section."

SECTION 14.  G.S. 14‑415.15(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)       Except as permitted under subsection (b) of this section, within 45 days after receipt of the items listed in G.S. 14‑415.13 from an applicant, and receipt of the required records concerning the mental health or capacity of the applicant, the sheriff shall either issue or deny the permit. The sheriff shall make the request for any records concerning the mental health or capacity of the applicant within 15 days of receipt of the items listed in G.S. 14‑415.13. A permit shall not be denied unless the applicant is determined to be ineligible pursuant to G.S. 14‑415.12.

The sheriff may conduct any investigation necessary to determine the qualification or competency of the person applying for the permit, including record checks."

SECTION 15.  G.S. 14‑415.23 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(e)       A person adversely affected by any ordinance, rule, or regulation promulgated or caused to be enforced by any unit of local government in violation of this section may bring an action for declaratory and injunctive relief and for actual damages arising from the violation. The court shall award the prevailing party in an action brought under this subsection reasonable attorneys' fees and court costs as authorized by law."

SECTION 17.  G.S. 14‑415.12(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)       The sheriff shall issue a permit to an applicant if the applicant qualifies under the following criteria:

(1)        The applicant is a citizen of the United States or has been lawfully admitted for permanent residence as defined in 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(20), and has been a resident of the State 30 days or longer immediately preceding the filing of the application.

(2)        The applicant is 21 years of age or older.