GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 11.(o)  Subsections (f) and (g) of this section become effective October 1, 2015, and apply to applications submitted on or after that date. Subsections (h) and (n) of this section become effective on October 1, 2015. Subsections (a), (d), and (m) of this section become effective on January 1, 2016. The remaining subsections of this section are effective when this act becomes law.

SECTION 12.  G.S. 14‑409.40 reads as rewritten:

"§ 14‑409.40.  Statewide uniformity of local regulation.

(a)        It is declared by the General Assembly that the regulation of firearms is properly an issue of general, statewide concern, and that the entire field of regulation of firearms is preempted from regulation by local governments except as provided by this section.