GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The applicant has further satisfied me as to his, her (or) their good moral character. Therefore, a permit is issued to ________ to purchase one pistol from any person, firm or corporation authorized to dispose of the same.

This permit expires five years from its date of issuance.

This __ day of ______, ____.

_______________________________________________

Sheriff."

SECTION 10.(b)  G.S. 14‑404 reads as rewritten:

"§ 14‑404.  Issuance or refusal of permit; appeal from refusal; grounds for refusal; sheriff's fee.

(a)        Upon application, the sheriff shall issue the permit to a resident of that county, unless the purpose of the permit is for collecting, in which case a sheriff can issue a permit to a nonresident, when the sheriff has done all of the following: