GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "(a)       Any individual over the age of 18 may petition for the removal of the disabilities pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 922(d)(4) and (g)(4), G.S. 14‑415.3, and G.S. 14‑415.12 arising out of a determination or finding required to be transmitted to the National Instant Criminal Background Check System by subdivisions (1) through (6) of subsection (d1) of G.S. 122C‑54. of subsection (a) of G.S. 14‑409.43. The individual may file the petition with a district court judge upon the expiration of any current inpatient or outpatient commitment."

SECTION 11.(n)  G.S. 15A‑534(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)       In determining conditions of pretrial release a judicial official must impose at least one of the following conditions:

(1)        Release the defendant on his written promise to appear.

(2)        Release the defendant upon his execution of an unsecured appearance bond in an amount specified by the judicial official.

(3)        Place the defendant in the custody of a designated person or organization agreeing to supervise him.