GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Administrative Office of the Courts shall adopt rules to require clerks of court to transmit information to the NICS as required by subsection (d1) of this section in a uniform manner."

SECTION 11.(f)  G.S. 14‑404(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)       Upon application, and such application must be provided by the sheriff electronically, the sheriff shall issue the permit to a resident of that county, unless the purpose of the permit is for collecting, in which case a sheriff can issue a permit to a nonresident, when the sheriff has done all of the following:

…."

SECTION 11.(g)  G.S. 14‑415.13(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)       A person shall apply to the sheriff of the county in which the person resides to obtain a concealed handgun permit. The applicant shall submit to the sheriff all of the following:

(1)        An application, completed under oath, on a form provided by the sheriff.sheriff, and such application form must be provided by the sheriff electronically.