GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Wildlife Resources Commission may prohibit individuals training dogs or taking particular species from carrying axes, saws, tree‑climbing equipment, and other implements that may facilitate the unlawful taking of wildlife, except tree‑climbing equipment may be carried and used by persons lawfully taking raccoons and opossums during open season."

SECTION 9.  G.S. 14‑415.21 reads as rewritten:

"§ 14‑415.21.  Violations of this Article punishable as an infraction.

(a)        A person who has been issued a valid permit who is found to be carrying a concealed handgun without the permit in the person's possession or who fails to disclose to any law enforcement officer that the person holds a valid permit and is carrying a concealed handgun, as required by G.S. 14‑415.11, shall be guilty of an infraction and shall be punished in accordance with G.S. 14‑3.1. Any person who has been issued a valid permit who is found to be carrying a concealed handgun in violation of G.S. 14‑415.11(c)(8) shall be guilty of an infraction and may be required to pay a fine of up to five hundred dollars ($500.00). In lieu of paying a fine the person may surrender the permit.

(a1)      A person who has been issued a valid permit who is found to be carrying a concealed handgun in violation of subdivision (c)(8) or subsection (c2) of G.S. 14‑415.11 shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor.

(b)        A person who violates the provisions of this Article other than as set forth in subsection (a) or (a1) of this section is guilty of a Class 2 misdemeanor."

SECTION 10.(c)  G.S. 14-402 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(a1)     This section does not apply to any purchase made from a dealer licensed pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 922 and made in compliance with federal law."

SECTION 10.(a)  G.S. 14‑403 reads as rewritten:

"§ 14‑403.  Permit issued by sheriff; form of permit; expiration of permit.

The sheriffs of any and all counties of this State shall issue to any person, firm, or corporation in any county a permit to purchase or receive any weapon mentioned in this Article from any person, firm, or corporation offering to sell or dispose of the weapon. The permit shall expire five years from the date of issuance.