GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "(a)       A person shall apply to the sheriff of the county in which the person resides to obtain a concealed handgun permit. The applicant shall submit to the sheriff all of the following:

(1)        An application, completed under oath, on a form provided by the sheriff.sheriff, and such application form must be provided by the sheriff electronically. The sheriff shall not request employment information, character affidavits, additional background checks, photographs, or other information unless specifically permitted by this Article.

…."

SECTION 11.(h)  G.S. 15A‑502 reads as rewritten:

"§ 15A‑502.  Photographs and fingerprints.

(a)        A person charged with the commission of a felony or a misdemeanor may be photographed and his fingerprints may be taken for law‑enforcement records only when he has been:

(1)        Arrested or committed to a detention facility, or

(2)        Committed to imprisonment upon conviction of a crime, or

(3)        Convicted of a felony.

(a1)      It shall be the duty of the arresting law‑enforcement agency to cause a person charged with the commission of a felony to be fingerprinted and to forward those fingerprints to the State Bureau of Investigation.

(a2)      It shall be the duty of the arresting law enforcement agency to cause a person charged with the commission of any of the following misdemeanors to be fingerprinted, for the purposes of reporting these offenses to the National Criminal Instant Background Check System (NICS), and to forward those fingerprints to the State Bureau of Investigation: