GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Department of Agriculture shall report to the Joint Legislative Oversight Committee on Justice and Public Safety by April 1, 2016, with recommendations, including any necessary legislation.

SECTION 5.(a)  G.S. 14‑409.46 reads as rewritten:

"§ 14‑409.46.  Sport shooting range protection.

(a)        Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a person who owns, operates, or uses a sport shooting range in this State shall not be subject to civil liability or criminal prosecution in any matter relating to noise or noise pollution resulting from the operation or use of the range if the range was in existence at least three years prior to the effective date of this Article and the range was is in compliance with any noise control laws or ordinances that applied to the range and its operation at the time the range began operation.

(b)        A person who owns, operates, or uses a sport shooting range is not subject to an action for nuisance on the basis of noise or noise pollution, and a State court shall not enjoin the use or operation of a range on the basis of noise or noise pollution, if the range was in existence at least three years prior to the effective date of this Article and the