GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (e)        A sport shooting range that is operated and is not in violation of existing law at the time of the enactment of an ordinance and was in existence at least three years prior to the effective date of this Article, shall be permitted to continue in operation even if the operation of the sport shooting range at a later date does not conform to the new ordinance or an amendment to an existing ordinance, provided there has been no substantial change in use."

SECTION 5.(b)  G.S. 14‑409.47 reads as rewritten:

"§ 14‑409.47.  Application of Article.

Except as otherwise provided in this Article, this Article does not prohibit a local government from regulating the location and construction of a sport shooting range after the effective date of this Article.September 1, 1997."

SECTION 6.  G.S. 14‑415.4(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)       Definitions. – The following definitions apply in this section: