GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] In performing the specific inspections required by the North Carolina Building Code, the inspector shall conduct all inspections requested by the permit holder for each scheduled inspection visit. For each requested inspection, the inspector shall inform the permit holder of instances in which the work inspected is incomplete or otherwise fails to meet the requirements of the North Carolina Residential Code for One‑ and Two‑Family Dwellings."

SECTION 13.  G.S. 160A‑307 reads as rewritten:

"§ 160A‑307.  Curb cut regulations.

A city may by ordinance regulate the size, location, direction of traffic flow, and manner of construction of driveway connections into any street or alley. The ordinance may require the construction or reimbursement of the cost of construction and public dedication of medians, acceleration and deceleration lanes, and traffic storage lanes for driveway connections into any street or alley if:

(1)        The need for such improvements is reasonably attributable to the traffic using the driveway; and

(2)        The improvements serve the traffic of the driveway.