GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:
Turnpike authority electronic billing
SECTION 1. G.S. 136‑89.214(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) Bill. – If a motor vehicle travels on a
Turnpike project that uses an open road tolling system and a toll for traveling
on the project is not paid prior to travel or at the time of travel, the
Authority must send a bill by first‑class mail to the registered owner of
the motor vehicle or the person who had care, custody, and control of the
vehicle as established under G.S. 136‑89.212(b) for the amount of