GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] days after the travel occurs, or within 90 days of receipt of a sworn affidavit
submitted under G.S. 136‑89.212(b) identifying the person who had
care, custody, and control of the motor vehicle. If a bill is not sent within
the required time, the Authority waives collection of the toll. The Authority
must establish a billing period for unpaid open road tolls that is no shorter
than 15 days. A bill for a billing period must include all unpaid tolls
incurred by the same person during the billing period."
extend turnpike authority civil penalty payment deadlines
SECTION 2. G.S. 136‑89.216 reads as rewritten:
"§ 136‑89.216. Civil penalty for failure to pay open road toll.
(a) Penalty. – A person who receives two or more bills
for unpaid open road tolls and who has not paid the amount due on those bills
within 30 45 days is subject to a civil penalty of twenty‑five
dollars ($25.00). Only one penalty may be assessed in a six‑month period.
(b) Payment. – The Authority must send a notice by
first‑class mail to a person who is assessed a civil penalty under this
section.