GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Local school administrative units are encouraged to continue to develop local testing programs designed to diagnose student needs."

 

PART IV. AGRICULTURE, ENERGY, ENVIRONMENTAL, AND NATURAL RESOURCES REGULATION

 

REPEAL RECYCLING REQUIREMENTS FOR DISCARDED COMPUTER EQUIPMENT AND TELEVISIONS

SECTION 4.1.(a)  Part 2H of Article 9 of Chapter 130A of the General Statutes is repealed.

SECTION 4.1.(b)  G.S. 130A‑309.10(f)(14) is repealed.

SECTION 4.1.(c)  G.S. 130A‑309.10(f)(15) is repealed.

SECTION 4.1.(d)  G.S. 130A‑309.10(f1)(7) is repealed.

SECTION 4.1.(e)  G.S. 130A‑309.10(f1)(8) is repealed.

SECTION 4.1.(f)  G.S. 130A‑309.09A(d)(8) is repealed.

 

REPEAL YARD WASTE PERMITTING REQUIREMENTS

SECTION 4.2.(a)  G.S. 130A‑290(a) reads as rewritten:

"§ 130A‑290.  Definitions.

(a)        Unless a different meaning is required by the context, the following definitions shall apply throughout this Article:

...

(45)      "Yard trash" means solid waste consisting solely of vegetative matter resulting from landscaping maintenance.and yard maintenance, including brush, grass, tree limbs, and similar vegetative material.