GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "(d) For the purposes of this section, the term "an
election" means the period of time from January 1 of an odd‑numbered
year through the day of the primary, the day after the primary through the
day of the second primary,primary or the day after the primary
through December 31 of the next even‑numbered year, without regard to
whether the candidate is opposed or unopposed in the election, except that
where a candidate is not on the ballot in a second primary, that second primary
is not "an election" with respect to that candidate.election."
SECTION 14. G.S. 163‑278.13B(d) is repealed.
SECTION 15. G.S. 163‑278.40B(2) reads as rewritten:
"§ 163‑278.40B. Campaign report; partisan election.
In any city election conducted on a partisan basis in accordance with G.S. 163‑279(a)(2) and 163‑291, the following reports shall be filed in addition to the organizational report:
…
(2) Pre‑election Report. – The treasurer shall
file a report 10 days before the election, unless a second primary is held
and the candidate appeared on the ballot in the second primary, in which case
the report shall be filed 10 days before the second primary.election."
SECTION 16. G.S. 163‑279(a)(2) reads as rewritten:
"(a) Primaries and elections for offices filled by election of the people in cities, towns, incorporated villages, and special districts shall be held in 1973 and every two or four years thereafter as provided by municipal charter on the following days:
…
(2) If the election is partisan, the election shall be
held on Tuesday after the first Monday in November, the firstNovember
and the primary shall be held on the second Tuesday after Labor Day, and
the second primary, if required, shall be held on the fourth Tuesday before the
election.Day."
SECTION 17. G.S. 163‑291 reads as rewritten:
"§ 163‑291. Partisan primaries and elections.
The nomination of candidates for office in cities, towns, villages, and special districts whose elections are conducted on a partisan basis shall be governed by the provisions of this Chapter applicable to the nomination of county officers, and the terms "county board of elections," "chairman of the county board of elections," "county officers," and similar terms shall be construed with respect to municipal elections to mean the appropriate municipal