GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (7)        Establishing statewide health outcome objectives and delivery standards.

(8)        Establishing permit requirements for the sanitation of premises, utensils, equipment, and procedures to be used by a person engaged in tattooing, as provided in Part 11 of Article 8 of this Chapter.

(9)        Implementing immunization requirements for adult care homes as provided in G.S. 131D‑9 and for nursing homes as provided in G.S. 131E‑113.

(10)      Pertaining to the biological agents registry in accordance with G.S. 130A‑479.

(11)      For matters within its jurisdiction that allow for and regulate horizontal drilling and hydraulic fracturing for the purpose of oil and gas exploration and development.

…."

SECTION 3.33.(b)  G.S. 130A‑290 reads as rewritten:

"§ 130A‑290.  Definitions.

(a)        Unless a different meaning is required by the context, the following definitions shall apply throughout this Article:

(3a)      "Commission" means the Environmental Management Commission.