GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 1.8.(a)  Part 20 of Article 10 of Chapter 143B of the General Statutes is repealed.

SECTION 1.8.(b)  Section 7.32(e) of S.L. 2007‑323, as rewritten by Section 7.14(a) of S.L. 2008‑107 and Section 7.19(e) of S.L. 2010‑31, reads as rewritten:

"SECTION 7.32.(e)  Report. – The Committee shall report to the Joint Legislative Commission on Dropout Prevention and High School Graduation created in subsection (f) of this section by December 1, 2007, on the grants awarded under subsection (d) of this section. The Committee shall terminate July 1, 2014."

SECTION 1.8.(c)  G.S. 116C‑1 reads as rewritten:

"§ 116C‑1.  Education Cabinet created.

(a)        The Education Cabinet is created. The Education Cabinet shall be located administratively within, and shall exercise its powers within existing resources of, the Office of the Governor. However, the Education Cabinet shall exercise its statutory powers independently of the Office of the Governor.

(b)        The Education Cabinet shall consist of the Governor, who shall serve as chair, the President of The University of North Carolina, the State Superintendent of Public Instruction, the Chairman of the State Board of Education, the President of the North Carolina Community Colleges System, the Secretary of Health and Human Services, and the President of the North Carolina Independent Colleges and Universities. The Education Cabinet may invite other representatives of education to participate in its deliberations as adjunct members.

(c)        The Education Cabinet shall be a nonvoting body that:

(1)        Works to resolve issues between existing providers of education.

(2)        Sets the agenda for the State Education Commission.

(3)        Develops a strategic design for a continuum of education programs, in accordance with G.S. 116C‑3.

(4)        Studies other issues referred to it by the Governor or the General Assembly.

(d)        The Office of the Governor, in coordination with the staffs of The University of North Carolina, the North Carolina Community College System, and the Department of Public Instruction, shall provide staff to the Education Cabinet."

SECTION 1.8.(d)  G.S. 116C‑2 is repealed.

SECTION 1.8.(e)  Article 26 of Chapter 143 of the General Statutes is repealed.

SECTION 1.8.(f)  Section 18.10 of S.L. 2001‑491 reads as rewritten: