GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (3)        The basin has not been used for the containment of dairy cattle waste after September 1, 2006.

(4)        The only liquid currently entering the basin is from rainwater or rainwater runoff.

(5)        Nitrogen levels in the basin water do not exceed 40 parts per million.

(b)        The Department shall provide written notification to the owner of a basin meeting the requirements of subsection (a) of this section that the basin is no longer considered an animal waste management system."

 

CONTESTED CASES FOR CAMA PERMITS

SECTION 2.4.  G.S. 113A‑121.1 reads as rewritten:

"§ 113A‑121.1.  Administrative review of permit decisions.

(a)        An applicant for a minor or major development permit who is dissatisfied with the decision on his application may file a petition for a contested case hearing under G.S. 150B‑23 within 20 days after the decision is made. When a local official makes a decision to grant or deny a minor development permit and the Secretary is dissatisfied with the decision, the Secretary may file a petition for a contested case within 20 days after the decision is made.

(b)        A person other than a permit applicant or the Secretary who is dissatisfied with a decision to deny or grant a minor or major development permit may file a petition for a contested case hearing only if the Commission determines that a hearing is appropriate.