GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] This subsection applies to Catawba, Mecklenburg, and Wake Counties, the Cities of Asheville, Raleigh, and Winston‑Salem, and the Towns of Apex, Carrboro, Cary, Chapel Hill, Fuquay‑Varina, Garner, Holly Springs, Knightdale, Morrisville, Rolesville, Wake Forest, Wendell, and Zebulon only."

 

CLOSING‑OUT SALES

SECTION 2.8.  G.S. 66‑77 reads as rewritten:

"§ 66‑77.  License required; contents of applications; inventory required; fees; bond; extension of licenses; records; false statements.

(a)        No person shall advertise or offer for sale a stock of goods, wares or merchandise under the description of closing‑out sale, or a sale of goods, wares or merchandise damaged by fire, smoke, water or otherwise, or a distress sale unless he shall have obtained a license to conduct such sale from the clerk of theofficer designated by the governing board of the city or town in which he proposes to conduct such a sale or from the officer designated by the Board of County Commissioners if the sale is conducted in