GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SESSION 2013

S                                                                                                                                                    D

SENATE DRS85185-MH-43  (02/13)

 

 

 

Short Title:        Extend Renewable Energy Tax Credit Carryover.

(Public)

Sponsors:

Senator McKissick (Primary Sponsor).

Referred to:

 

 

A BILL TO BE ENTITLED

AN ACT to modify the Tax Credit for investing in renewable energy property to allow certain individual taxpayers a carryforward greater than five years.

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

SECTION 1.  G.S. 105-129.17(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Cap. - The credits allowed in this Article may not exceed fifty percent (50%) of the tax against which they are claimed for the taxable year, reduced by the sum of all other credits allowed against that tax, except tax payments made by or on behalf of the taxpayer. This limitation applies to the cumulative amount of credit, including carryforwards, claimed by the taxpayer under this Article against each tax for the taxable year. Any Except as provided in G.S. 105-129.16A, any unused portion of the credits may be carried forward for the succeeding five years."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 105-129.16A reads as rewritten:

"§ 105-129.16A.  Credit for investing in renewable energy property.