GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Those procedures shall be designed to do both of the following:

(1)        Inform the person that the restoration of competency removes the person's disqualification from voting, but that in order to vote the person must register to vote.

(2)        Provide an opportunity to that person to register to vote.

At a minimum, the program shall include a written notice to the person whose competency has been restored, informing that person that the person may now register to vote with a voter registration form enclosed with the notice."

SECTION 10.  G.S. 163-85(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)       Grounds for Challenge. - Such challenge may be made only for one or more of the following reasons:

(1)        That a person is not a resident of the State of North Carolina, orCarolina.

(2)        That a person is not a resident of the county in which the person is registered, provided that no such challenge may be made if the person removed his residency and the period of removal has been less than 30 days, ordays.

(3)        That a person is not a resident of the precinct in which the person is registered, provided that no such challenge may be made if the person removed his residency and the period of removal has been less than 30 days, ordays.

(4)        That a person is not 18 years of age, or if the challenge is made within 60 days before a primary, that the person will not be 18 years of age by the next general election, orelection.

(5)        That a person has been adjudged guilty of a felony and is ineligible to vote under G.S. 163-55(2), orG.S. 163-55(a)(2).

(5a)      That a person has been adjudicated incompetent and is ineligible to vote under G.S. 163-55(a)(3).

(6),       (7) Repealed by Session Laws 1985, c. 563, ss. 11.1, 11.2.

(7a)      That a person is dead, ordead.

(8)        That a person is not a citizen of the United States, orStates.

(9)        With respect to municipal registration only, that a person is not a resident of the municipality in which the person is registered, orregistered.

(10)      That the person is not who he or she represents himself or herself to be."

SECTION 11.  G.S. 163-258.27 reads as rewritten:

"§ 163-258.27.  Article inapplicable to persons after change of status; reregistration not required.