GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (1)        Persons under 18 years of age.

(2)        Any person adjudged guilty of a felony against this State or the United States, or adjudged guilty of a felony in another state that also would be a felony if it had been committed in this State, unless that person shall be first restored to the rights of citizenship in the manner prescribed by law.

(3)        Any person adjudicated incompetent in this State or another state, unless an order is entered adjudicating that the person is restored to competency."

SECTION 5.  G.S. 163-82.1(c)(2) reads as rewritten:

"(2)      The registrant becomes disqualified through death, conviction of a felony, adjudication of incompetence, or removal out of the county; or"

SECTION 6.  G.S. 163-82.6(e)(1) reads as rewritten:

"(1)      Include those who during that time period are naturalized as citizens of the United States or who States, who are restored to citizenship after a conviction of a felony;felony, or who are adjudicated as restored to competency; but"