GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] If the voter notified the county board of elections of his or her objection to the removal within 30 days of the notice, the chair of the board of elections shall enter a challenge under G.S. 163-85(c)(5), and the notice the county board received pursuant to this subsection shall be prima facie evidence for the preliminary hearing that the registrant was adjudicated incompetent."

SECTION 8.  G.S. 163-82.20(i) reads as rewritten:

"(i)        Ineligible Applications Prohibited. - No person shall make application to register or preregister to vote under this section if that person is ineligible on account of age, citizenship, lack of residence for the period of time provided by law, or because of conviction of a felony.felony or adjudication of incompetence."

SECTION 9.  Article 7A of Chapter163 of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new section to read:

"§ 163-82.20B.  Voter registration upon adjudication of competence.