GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (3)        Any person adjudicated incompetent in this State or another state, unless an order is entered adjudicating that the person is restored to competency."

SECTION 5.  G.S. 163-82.1(c)(2) reads as rewritten:

"(2)      The registrant becomes disqualified through death, conviction of a felony, adjudication of incompetence, or removal out of the county; or"

SECTION 6.  G.S. 163-82.6(e)(1) reads as rewritten:

"(1)      Include those who during that time period are naturalized as citizens of the United States or who States, who are restored to citizenship after a conviction of a felony;felony, or who are adjudicated as restored to competency; but"

SECTION 7.  G.S. 163-82.14 is amended by adding a new subsection to read: