GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The question to be used in the voting systems and ballots shall be:

"[ ] FOR           [ ] AGAINST

Constitutional amendment to disqualify persons adjudicated incompetent from voting until that person is restored to competency."

SECTION 3.  If a majority of votes cast on the question are in favor of the amendment set out in Section 1 of this act, the State Board of Elections shall certify the amendment to the Secretary of State. The Secretary of State shall enroll the amendment so certified among the permanent records of that office. The amendment set out in Section 1 of this act shall become effective January 1, 2015.

SECTION 4.  G.S. 163-55(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)       Residence Period for State Elections. - Every person born in the United States, and every person who has been naturalized, and who shall have resided in the State of North Carolina and in the precinct, ward, or other election district in which the person offers to vote for 30 days next preceding an election, shall, if otherwise qualified as prescribed in this Chapter, be qualified to vote in any election held in this State. Removal from one precinct, ward, or other election district to another in this State shall not operate to deprive any person of the right to vote in the precinct, ward, or other election district from which he has removed until 30 days after the person's removal.

Except as otherwise provided in this Chapter, the following classes of persons shall not be allowed to vote in this State:

(1)        Persons under 18 years of age.

(2)        Any person adjudged guilty of a felony against this State or the United States, or adjudged guilty of a felony in another state that also would be a felony if it had been committed in this State, unless that person shall be first restored to the rights of citizenship in the manner prescribed by law.

(3)        Any person adjudicated incompetent in this State or another state, unless an order is entered adjudicating that the person is restored to competency."

SECTION 5.  G.S. 163-82.1(c)(2) reads as rewritten: