GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SESSION 2013

S                                                                                                                                                     1

SENATE BILL 623

 

 

Short Title:        Automatic License Plate Readers.

(Public)

Sponsors:

Senators McKissick and Bingham (Primary Sponsors).

Referred to:

Transportation.

April 4, 2013

A BILL TO BE ENTITLED

AN ACT to regulate the use of automatic license plate reader systems.

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

SECTION 1.  Chapter 20 of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new Article to read:

"Article 3D.

"Automatic License Plate Reader Systems.

"§ 20-183.22.  Definitions.

(a)        The following definitions apply in this Article:

(1)        Automatic license plate reader system. - A system of one or more mobile or fixed automated high-speed cameras used in combination with computer algorithms to convert images of license plates into computer-readable data. This term shall not include a traffic control photographic system, as that term is defined in G.S. 160A-300.1(a).

(2)        Captured plate data. - The global positioning system (GPS) coordinates, date and time, photograph, license plate number, and any other data captured by or derived from any automatic license plate reader system.

(3)        Investigative or law enforcement officer. - Any officer of the State of North Carolina or any political subdivision thereof who is empowered by the laws of this State to conduct investigations or to make arrests and any attorney authorized by the laws of this State to prosecute or participate in the prosecution of those persons arrested, including the Attorney General of North Carolina.

(4)        Person. - Any employee or agent of the United States or any state or any political subdivision thereof and any individual, partnership, association, business establishment, or any other legal or commercial entity.