GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] If the governmental unit and the qualified provider cannot negotiate acceptable terms, pricing, and savings estimates, the governmental unit may terminate the process and begin negotiations with the second highest ranked qualified provider. The State Energy Office shall review the selected qualified provider's proposal, cost-benefit analysis, and other relevant documents prior to the governmental unit announcing the award.
(e) Nothing in this section shall limit the authority of governmental units as set forth in Article 3D of this Chapter."
SECTION 3. G.S. 143-64.17B reads as rewritten:
"§ 143-64.17B. Guaranteed energy savings contracts.
…
(c)
A qualified provider entering into a guaranteed energy savings contract under
this Part shall provide security to the governmental unit in the form
acceptable to the Office of the State Treasurer and in an amount equal to one
hundred percent (100%) of the total cost guaranteed savings for the
term of the guaranteed energy savings contract to assure the provider's
faithful performance. Any bonds required by this subsection shall be subject to
the provisions of Article 3 of Chapter 44A of the General Statutes. If the
savings resulting from a guaranteed energy savings contract are not as great as
projected under the contract and all required shortfall payments to the
governmental unit have not been made, the governmental unit may terminate the
contract without incurring any additional obligation to the qualified provider.
…
(g)
In the case of a State governmental unit, aA qualified provider
shall provide an annual reconciliation statement based upon the results of the
measurement and verification review. The statement shall disclose any
shortfalls or surplus between guaranteed energy and operational savings
specified in the guaranteed energy savings contract and actual, not stipulated,
energy and operational savings incurred during a given guarantee year. Any
guaranteed energy and operational savings shall be determined by using one of
the measurement and verification methodologies listed in the United States
Department of Energy's Measurement and Verification Guidelines for Energy