GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] that is compatible with one of the three methodologies and mutually agreeable
to the governmental unit. The guarantee year shall consist of a 12-month
term commencing from the time that the energy conservation measures become
fully operational. A qualified provider shall pay the State governmental
unit or its assignee any shortfall in the guaranteed energy and
operational savings after the total year savings have been determined. A In
the case of a governmental unit, a surplus in any one year shall not be
carried forward or applied to a shortfall in any other year."
SECTION 4.(a) G.S. 143-64.17L(e) reads as rewritten:
"(e) The Board of Governors may authorize North Carolina State University and the University of North Carolina at Charlotte to implement an energy conservation measure without entering into a guaranteed energy savings contract pursuant to this section."
SECTION 4.(b) G.S. 142-63 reads as rewritten:
"§ 142-63. Authorization of financing contract.