GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The guarantee year shall consist of a 12-month term commencing from the time that the energy conservation measures become fully operational. A qualified provider shall pay the State governmental unit or its assignee any shortfall in the guaranteed energy and operational savings after the total year savings have been determined. A In the case of a governmental unit, a surplus in any one year shall not be carried forward or applied to a shortfall in any other year."

SECTION 4.(a)  G.S. 143-64.17L and G.S. 143-64.17M are repealed.

SECTION 4.(b)  G.S. 143-64.17F(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      The Department of Administration, in consultation with the Department of Commerce through the State Energy Office, shall adopt rules for: (i) agency evaluation of guaranteed energy savings contracts; (ii) establishing time periods for consideration of guaranteed energy savings contracts by the Office of State Budget and Management, the Office of the State Treasurer, and the Council of State, and (iii) setting measurements and verification criteria, including review, audit, and precertification. Prior to adopting any rules pursuant to this section, the Department shall consult with and obtain approval of those rules from the State Treasurer. The rules adopted pursuant to this subsection shall not apply to energy conservation measures implemented pursuant to G.S. 143-64.17L."

SECTION 4.(c)  G.S. 143-64.17H reads as rewritten:

"§ 143-64.17H.  Report on guaranteed energy savings contracts entered into by State governmental units.