GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (1)        Charging a patient, entity, or person for the full amount of the technical components of multiple radiology imaging procedures performed on the same day, but not during the same session.

(2)        Submitting a corrected bill to a patient, entity, or person.

(3)        Requesting the radiology services of more than one radiologist for a second medical opinion on a specimen."

 

PART IV. HOSPITAL DEBT COLLECTION

SECTION 12.  G.S. 105A-2(9) reads as rewritten:

"(9)      State agency. - Any of the following:

a.         A unit of the executive, legislative, or judicial branch of State government.government, except for the following:

1.         Any school of medicine, clinical program, facility, or practice affiliated with one of the constituent institutions of The University of North Carolina that provides medical care to the general public.

2.         The University of North Carolina Health Care System and other persons or entities affiliated with or under the control of The University of North Carolina Health Care System.

b.         A local agency, to the extent it administers a program supervised by the Department of Health and Human Services or it operates a Child Support Enforcement Program, enabled by Chapter 110, Article 9, and Title IV, Part D of the Social Security Act.

c.         A community college."

 

PART V. HOSPITAL PROVIDER ASSESSMENTS

SECTION 13.(a)  Article 7 of Chapter 108A of the General Statutes reads as rewritten:

"Article 7.

"Hospital Provider Assessment Act.

"§ 108A-121.  Definitions.

The following definitions apply in this Article: