GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SENATE BILL 365*

Finance Committee Substitute Adopted 5/1/13

 

Short Title:        Affordable and Reliable Energy Act.

(Public)

Sponsors:

 

Referred to:

 

March 20, 2013

A BILL TO BE ENTITLED

AN ACT to reduce tHE burden of high energy costs on the citizens of north carolina by revising the renewable energy portfolio standards and to provide for cost recovery by public utilities for certain costs of compliance with Renewable Energy Portfolio Standards.

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

SECTION 1.  G.S. 62-2(a)(10) reads as rewritten:

"§ 62-2.  Declaration of policy.

(a)        Upon investigation, it has been determined that the rates, services and operations of public utilities as defined herein, are affected with the public interest and that the availability of an adequate and reliable supply of electric power and natural gas to the people, economy and government of North Carolina is a matter of public policy. It is hereby declared to be the policy of the State of North Carolina:

(10)      To promote the development of renewable energy and energy efficiency through the implementation of a Renewable Energy and Energy Efficiency Portfolio Standard (REPS) that will do all of the following:

a.         Diversify the resources used to reliably meet the energy needs of consumers in the State.

b.         Provide greater energy security through the use of indigenous energy resources available within the State.

c.         Encourage private investment in renewable energy and energy efficiency.

d.         Provide improved air quality and other benefits to energy consumers and citizens of the State."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 62-133.8 reads as rewritten:

"§ 62-133.8.  Renewable Energy and Energy Efficiency Portfolio Standard (REPS).

(b)        Renewable Energy and Energy Efficiency Standards (REPS) for Electric Public Utilities. -