GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (3) The
board of education of the local school administrative unit in which the charter
school is located has had an opportunity to be heard by the State Board of
Education on any adverse impact the proposed growth would have on the unit's
ability to provide a sound basic education to its students;
(4) The charter
school is not currently identified as low-performing;low-performing.
(5) The charter
school meets generally accepted standards of fiscal management; andmanagement.
(6) It is otherwise appropriate to approve the enrollment growth."
SECTION 1.(e) G.S. 115C-238.29E reads as rewritten:
"§ 115C-238.29E. Charter school operation.
(a) A charter
school that is approved by the State shall be a public school within the local
school administrative unit in which it is located. It shall be accountable
to the local board of education if it applied for and received preliminary
approval from that local board for purposes of ensuring compliance with
applicable laws and the provisions of its charter. All other charter
schools shall be accountable to the State Charter Board for
ensuring compliance with applicable laws and the provisions of their charters,
except that any of these charter schools may agree to be accountable to the
local board of the school administrative unit in which the charter school is
located rather than to the State Board.charters.
(b) A charter school shall be operated by a private nonprofit corporation that shall have received federal tax-exempt status no later than 24 months following final approval of the application.
(c) A charter
school shall operate under the written charter signed by the entity to which
it is accountable under subsection (a) of this section Charter Board and
the applicant. A charter school is not required to enter into any other
contract. The charter shall incorporate the information provided in the
application, as modified during the charter approval process, and any terms and
conditions imposed on the charter school by the State Charter Board
of Education. No other terms may be imposed on the charter school as a
condition for receipt of local funds.
(d) The board of directors of the charter school shall decide matters related to the operation of the school, including budgeting, curriculum, and operating procedures.
(e) A charter school's specific location shall not be prescribed or limited by a local board or other authority except a zoning authority. The school may lease space from a local board of education or as is otherwise lawful in the local school administrative unit in which the charter school is located.