GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] grievances between a charter school and its chartering entity, the State Board,
or a local board, (vi) assist with the review under subsection (c) of this
section, and (vii) provide any other assistance as may be required by the State
Board.
(e) Notwithstanding
the dates set forth in this Part, the State Board of Education may establish an
alternative time line for the submission of applications, preliminary
approvals, criminal record checks, appeals, and final approvals so long as the
Board grants final approval by March 15 of each calendar year."
SECTION 1.(j) G.S. 115C-238.29J is repealed.
SECTION 1.(k) G.S. 115C-238.29K is repealed.
SECTION 2.(a) G.S. 115C-426(c) reads as rewritten:
"(c) The uniform budget format shall require the following funds:
(1) The State Public School Fund.
(2) The local current expense fund.
(3) The capital outlay fund.
In addition, other funds may be used to account for
reimbursements, including indirect costs, fees for actual costs, tuition, sales
tax revenues distributed using the ad valorem method pursuant to
G.S. 105-472(b)(2), sales tax refunds, gifts and grants restricted as to
use, trust funds, federal appropriations made directly to local school
administrative units, and funds received for prekindergarten programs,
and special programs.programs. In addition, the appropriation or use
of fund balance or interest income by a local school administrative unit shall
not be construed as a local current expense appropriation.
Each local school administrative unit shall maintain those funds shown in the uniform budget format that are applicable to its operations."
SECTION 2.(b) G.S. 115C-448 is amended by adding a new subsection to read: