GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Notwithstanding any other law, a local
board of education may provide a school facility to a charter school free of
charge; however, If the local board of education provides the school facility
to a charter school for one dollar ($1.00) per year, the charter school is
responsible for the maintenance of and insurance for the school facility.
(f) Except as provided in this Part and pursuant to the provisions of its charter, a charter school is exempt from statutes and rules applicable to a local board of education or local school administrative unit."
SECTION 1.(f) G.S. 115C-238.29F reads as rewritten:
"§ 115C-238.29F. General requirements.
(a) Health and Safety Standards. - A charter school shall meet the same health and safety requirements required of a local school administrative unit. The Department of Public Instruction shall ensure that charter schools provide parents and guardians with information about meningococcal meningitis and influenza and their vaccines at the beginning of every school year. This information shall include the causes, symptoms, and how meningococcal meningitis and influenza are spread and the places where parents and guardians may obtain additional information and vaccinations for their children.
The Department of Public Instruction shall also ensure that
charter schools provide parents and guardians with information about cervical
cancer, cervical dysplasia, human papillomavirus, and the vaccines available to
prevent these diseases. This information shall be provided at the beginning of
the school year to parents of children entering grades five though through
12. This information shall include the causes and symptoms of these diseases, how
they are transmitted, how they may be prevented by vaccination, including the
benefits and possible side effects of vaccination, and the places where parents
and guardians may obtain additional information and vaccinations for their
children.
The Department of Public Instruction shall also ensure that charter schools provide students in grades nine through 12 with information annually on the manner in which a parent may lawfully abandon a newborn baby with a responsible person, in accordance with G.S. 7B-500.
The Department of Public Instruction shall also ensure that the guidelines for individual diabetes care plans adopted by the State Board of Education under G.S. 115C-12(31) are implemented in charter schools in which students with diabetes are enrolled and that charter schools otherwise comply with the provisions of G.S. 115C-375.3.