GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] not be construed as a local current expense appropriation.
Each local school administrative unit shall maintain those funds shown in the uniform budget format that are applicable to its operations."
SECTION 2.(b) G.S. 115C-448 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:
"(d) Special funds of individual schools shall not be included as part of the local current expense fund of a local school administrative unit for the purposes of determining the per pupil share of the local current expense fund transferred to a charter school pursuant to G.S. 115C-238.29H(b)."
SECTION 3. G.S. 105-278.4(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) Buildings. - Buildings, the land they actually occupy, and additional land reasonably necessary for the convenient use of any such building shall be exempted from taxation if all of the following requirements are met:
…
(4) Wholly and
exclusively used for educational purposes by the owner or occupied
gratuitously by another nonprofit educational institution and wholly and
exclusively used by the occupant for nonprofit educational purposes.any
of the following:
a. The owner.
b. A nonprofit educational institution occupying the building gratuitously.
c. A charter school even if the charter school is not the owner of the building."
SECTION 4. G.S. 135-5.3(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b) No later than 30 days