GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] G.S. 105-472(b)(2), sales tax refunds, gifts and grants restricted as to
use, trust funds, federal appropriations made directly to local school
administrative units, and funds received for prekindergarten programs,
and special programs.programs. In addition, the appropriation or use
of fund balance or interest income by a local school administrative unit shall
not be construed as a local current expense appropriation.
Each local school administrative unit shall maintain those funds shown in the uniform budget format that are applicable to its operations."
SECTION 2.(b) G.S. 115C-448 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:
"(d) Special funds of individual schools shall not be included as part of the local current expense fund of a local school administrative unit for the purposes of determining the per pupil share of the local current expense fund transferred to a charter school pursuant to G.S. 115C-238.29H(b)."
SECTION 3. G.S. 105-278.4(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) Buildings. - Buildings, the land they actually occupy, and additional land reasonably necessary for the convenient use of any such building shall be exempted from taxation if all of the following requirements are met:
…