GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] a private nonprofit corporation shall elect whether to become a participating
employer in the Retirement System in accordance with this Article. This
election shall be in writing and filed with the Retirement System and with the StateNorth
Carolina Public Charter Schools Board of Education and is effective
for each charter school employee as of the date of that employee's entry into
eligible service. This subsection applies to charter schools that receive State
Board of Education or North Carolina Public Charter Schools Board approval
under G.S. 115C-238.29D after 1998."
SECTION 5. G.S. 135-48.54(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b) No later than 30 days
after both parties have signed the written charter under
G.S. 115C-238.29E, the board of directors of a charter school operated by
a private nonprofit corporation shall elect whether to become a participating
employer in the Plan in accordance with this Article. This election shall be in
writing and filed with the Plan and the North Carolina Public Charter
Schools Board. State Board of Education. This election is effective
for each charter school employee as of the date of that employee's entry into
eligible service. This subsection applies to charter schools that receive State
Board of Education or North Carolina Public Charter Schools Board
approval under G.S. 115C-238.29D after 1998."
SECTION 6. Notwithstanding G.S. 115C-238.29A1, as enacted by this act, initial appointments to the Charter Board shall be made by the Governor and the General Assembly no later than August 1, 2013. Initial terms of office to the Charter Board shall be as follows: