GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (7)        Individuals, prior to separation from employment due to no fault of their own, were (i) on short-term or long-term disability leave from the employer immediately before separation, (ii) medically released from the disability leave period after being deemed to be able to return to work with the employer and therefore no longer eligible for disability leave status with the employer, and (iii) not employed by another employer during the disability period."

SECTION 1.(b)  Effective until July 1, 2013, G.S. 96-12(b)(1) is amended by adding a new sub-subdivision to read:

"(b)      (1)        a.         Repealed by Session Laws 1977, c. 727, s. 52.

b.         An individual who is totally unemployed shall be paid the individual's weekly benefit amount. The weekly benefit amount for an individual is the amount of the high-quarter wages paid to the individual in the individual's base period, divided by 26 and, if the quotient is not a whole dollar, rounded to the next lower whole dollar. If this amount is less than fifteen dollars ($15.00), the individual is not eligible for benefits.

c.         Repealed by Session Laws 1981, c. 160, s. 17.

d.