GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 8.(f)  Effective Date. - Section 8(d) of this act expires when permanent rules to replace Section 8(d) of this act have become effective, as provided by Section 8(e) of this act.

 

PART IX. AUTHORIZE: CITIES AND COUNTIES THAT ACCEPT SOLID WASTE FROM OTHER LOCAL GOVERNMENTS TO LEVY A SURCHARGE ON FEES FOR USE OF THEIR DISPOSAL FACILITIES, AND TO MAKE APPROPRIATIONS FROM A UTILITY OR PUBLIC SERVICE ENTERPRISE FUND USED FOR OPERATION OF A LANDFILL TO THE JURISDICTION'S GENERAL FUND UPON CERTAIN FINDINGS

SECTION 9.(a)  G.S. 153A-292(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      The board of county commissioners may impose a fee for the collection of solid waste. The fee may not exceed the costs of collection.

The board of county commissioners may impose a fee for the use of a disposal facility provided by the county. The Except as provided in this subsection, the fee for use may not exceed the cost of operating the facility and may be imposed only on those who use the facility. The fee may exceed those costs if the county enters into a contract with another county or city to accept the other entity's solid waste and the county by ordinance levies a surcharge on the fee which may be used for any purpose for which the county may appropriate funds. A fee under this paragraph may be imposed only on those who use the facility. The fee for use may vary based on the amount, characteristics, and form of recyclable materials present in solid waste brought to the facility for disposal. A county may not impose a fee for the use of a disposal facility on a city located in the county or a contractor or resident of the city unless the fee is based on a schedule that applies uniformly throughout the county.

The board of county commissioners may impose a fee for the availability of a disposal facility provided by the county. A fee for availability may not exceed the cost of providing the facility and may be imposed on all improved property in the county that benefits from the availability of the facility. A county may not impose an availability fee on property whose solid waste is collected by a county, a city, or a private contractor for a fee if the fee imposed by a county, a city, or a private contractor for the collection of solid waste includes a charge for the availability and use of a disposal facility provided by the county.