GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] In determining the costs of providing and operating a disposal facility, a county may consider solid waste management costs incidental to a county's handling and disposal of solid waste at its disposal facility, including the costs of the methods of solid waste management specified in G.S. 130A-309.04(a) of the Solid Waste Management Act of 1989. A fee for the availability or use of a disposal facility may be based on the combined costs of the different disposal facilities provided by the county."

SECTION 9.(b)  G.S. 159-13(b)(14) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      The following directions and limitations shall bind the governing board in adopting the budget ordinance:

(14)      No appropriation may be made from a utility or public service enterprise fund to any other fund than the appropriate debt service fund unless the total of all other appropriations in the fund equal or exceed the amount that will be required during the fiscal year, as shown by the budget ordinance, to meet operating expenses, capital outlay, and debt service on outstanding utility or enterprise bonds or notes. A county may, upon a finding that a fund balance in a utility or public service enterprise fund used for operation of a landfill exceeds the requirements for funding the operation of that fund, including closure and post-closure expenditures, transfer excess funds to be used to support the other services supported by the county's general fund."

SECTION 9.(c)  G.S. 160A-314.1 reads as rewritten:

"§ 160A-314.1.  Availability fees for solid waste disposal facilities; collection of any solid waste fees.

(a)        A city may impose a fee for the collection of solid waste. The fee may not exceed the costs of collection.