GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] This section does not prohibit a city from providing aid to low-income persons to pay all or part of the cost of solid waste management services for those persons. A city may, upon a finding that a fund balance in a utility or public service enterprise fund used for operation of a landfill exceeds the requirements for funding the operation of that fund, including closure and post-closure expenditures, transfer excess funds to be used to support the other services supported by the city's general fund."

SECTION 9.(e)  G.S. 130A-294(b1) is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(2b)    A local government may elect to include as part of a franchise agreement a surcharge on waste disposed of in its jurisdiction by other local governments located within the State."

SECTION 9.(f)  This section is effective August 1, 2013, and Section 9(e) is applicable to franchise agreements executed on or after that date.

 

PART X. SEVERABILITY AND EFFECTIVE DATE