GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SESSION 2013

S                                                                                                                                                    2

SENATE BILL 222*

Judiciary II Committee Substitute Adopted 4/15/13

 

Short Title:        Revise Controlled Substances Reporting.

(Public)

Sponsors:

 

Referred to:

 

March 7, 2013

A BILL TO BE ENTITLED

AN ACT to revise the north carolina controlled substances reporting system act, as recommended by the child fatality task force.

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

SECTION 1.  G.S. 90-113.72 reads as rewritten:

"§ 90-113.72.  Definitions.

The following definitions apply in this Article:

(1)        "Commission" means the Commission for Mental Health, Developmental Disabilities, and Substance Abuse Services established under Part 4 of Article 3 of Chapter 143B of the General Statutes.

(2)        "Controlled substance" means a controlled substance as defined in G.S. 90-87(5).