GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] In order to recover damages under this subdivision, it shall not be necessary that the plaintiff suffered or was threatened with actual damages.

(2)        The amount of actual damages, if any, sustained by the individual.

(c)        A health care provider licensed, or an entity permitted under this Chapter that, in good faith, makes a report or transmits data required or allowed by this Article is immune from civil or criminal liability that might otherwise be incurred or imposed as a result of making the report or transmitting the data."

SECTION 5.  G.S. 90-5.2 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(a1)     The Board shall make e-mail addresses and facsimile numbers reported pursuant to G.S. 90-5.2(a)(7) available to the Department of Health and Human Services for use in the North Carolina Controlled Substance Reporting System established by Article 5E of this Chapter."

SECTION 6.  Sections 1 and 2 of this act become effective on January 1, 2014, and apply to prescriptions delivered on or after that date. The remainder of this act is effective when it becomes law.