GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (5)        The prescription number.

(6)        Whether the prescription is new or a refill.

(7)        Metric quantity of the dispensed drug.

(8)        Estimated days of supply of dispensed drug, if provided to the dispenser.

(9)        National Drug Code of dispensed drug.

(10)      Prescriber's DEA number.

(11)      Method of payment for the prescription.

(c)        A dispenser shall not be required to report instances in which a controlled substance is provided directly to the ultimate user and the quantity provided does not exceed a 48-hour supply."

SECTION 3.  G.S. 90-113.74 reads as rewritten:

"§ 90-113.74.  Confidentiality.

(a)        Prescription information submitted to the Department is privileged and confidential, is not a public record pursuant to G.S. 132-1, is not subject to subpoena or discovery or any other use in civil proceedings, and except as otherwise provided below may only be used for investigative or evidentiary purposes related to violations of State or federal law and regulatory activities. Except as otherwise provided by this section, prescription information shall not be disclosed or disseminated to any person or entity by any person or entity authorized to review prescription information.

(b)        The Department may use prescription information data in the controlled substances reporting system only for purposes of implementing this Article in accordance with its provisions.

(b1)      The Department may review the prescription information data in the controlled substances reporting system and upon review may:

(1)        Notify practitioners that a patient may have obtained prescriptions for controlled substances in a manner that may represent abuse, diversion of controlled substances, or an increased risk of harm to the patient.