GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The employee may unlock the vehicle to enter or exit, but must lock the vehicle immediately following the entrance or exit.

(j)         The provisions of this section shall not apply to a person who has a concealed handgun permit that is valid under Article 54B of this Chapter when all of the following criteria are met: (i) the weapon is a handgun, (ii) the handgun is in a locked compartment or container within the person's vehicle, and (iii) the vehicle is on the educational property of a community college, public college, or public university."

SECTION 3.  G.S. 14-269.3(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      This section shall not apply to any of the following:

(1)        A person exempted from the provisions of G.S. 14-269;G.S. 14-269.

(2)        The owner or lessee of the premises or business establishment;establishment.

(3)        A person participating in the event, if he is carrying a gun, rifle, or pistol with the permission of the owner, lessee, or person or organization sponsoring the event; andevent.

(4)        A person registered or hired as a security guard by the owner, lessee, or person or organization sponsoring the event.

(5)        A person carrying a handgun if the person has a valid concealed handgun permit issued in accordance with Article 54B of this Chapter, has a concealed handgun permit considered valid under G.S. 14-415.24, or is exempt from obtaining a permit pursuant to G.S. 14-415.25. This subdivision shall not be construed to permit a person to carry a handgun on any premises where the person in legal possession or control of the premises has posted a conspicuous notice prohibiting the carrying of a concealed handgun on the premises in accordance with G.S. 14-415.11(c)."

SECTION 4. G.S. 14-316 reads as rewritten:

"§ 14-316.  Permitting young children to use dangerous firearms