GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "(a2)     This prohibition does not apply to a person who has a concealed handgun permit issued in accordance with Article 54B of this Chapter or considered valid under G.S. 14-415.24, provided the firearm is in a closed compartment or container within the person's locked vehicle and the vehicle is in a parking area that is owned or leased by State government. A person may unlock the vehicle to enter or exit the vehicle, provided the firearm remains in the closed compartment at all times and the vehicle is locked immediately following the entrance or exit."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 14-269.2 is amended by adding the following new subsections to read:

"(i)        The provisions of this section shall not apply to an employee of a public institution of higher education who resides on the campus of the institution at which the person is employed and has a concealed handgun permit that is valid under Article 54B of this Chapter when all of the following criteria are met:

(1)        The weapon is a handgun and is either on the premises of the employee's residence or is in a closed compartment or container within the employee's locked vehicle that is located in a parking area of the educational property of the public institution of higher education at which the person is employed and resides.

(2)        The handgun remains at all times either on the premises of the employee's residence or in the closed compartment of the employee's locked vehicle. The employee may unlock the vehicle to enter or exit, but must lock the vehicle immediately following the entrance or exit.

(j)         The provisions of this section shall not apply to a person who has a concealed handgun permit that is valid under Article 54B of this Chapter when all of the following criteria are met: (i) the weapon is a handgun, (ii) the handgun is in a locked compartment or container within the person's vehicle, and (iii) the vehicle is on the educational property of a community college, public college, or public university."

SECTION 3.  G.S. 14-269.3(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      This section shall not apply to any of the following: