GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

SECTION 1.  G.S. 14-269 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(a2)     This prohibition does not apply to a person who has a concealed handgun permit issued in accordance with Article 54B of this Chapter or considered valid under G.S. 14-415.24, provided the firearm is in a closed compartment or container within the person's locked vehicle and the vehicle is in a parking area that is owned or leased by State government.