GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] …."

SECTION 2.(h)  G.S. 58-50-130 is amended by adding a new subsection to read as follows:

"(i)        A small employer carrier shall not modify the premium rate charged to a small group non-grandfathered health benefit plan, as defined in G.S. 58-50-305, or a small employer group member, including changes in rates related to the increasing age of a group member, for 12 months from the initial issue date or renewal date."

SECTION 2.(i)  G.S. 58-50-131(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)       No schedule of premium rates for coverage for a health benefit plan subject to this act, or any amendment to the schedule, shall be used in conjunction with any such health benefit plan until a copy of the schedule of premium rates or premium rate amendment has been filed with and approved by the Commissioner. Any schedule of premium rates or premium rate amendment filed under this section shall be established in accordance with G.S. 58-50-130(b). G.S. 58-50-130(b) and, if applicable, Part 8 of this Article. The schedule of premium rates shall not be excessive, unjustified, inadequate, or unfairly discriminatory and shall exhibit a reasonable relationship to the benefits provided by the contract of insurance. Each filing shall include a certification by an individual who is a member in good standing with the Society of Actuaries."

SECTION 3.  Health Benefit Plan Rating. - Article 50 of Chapter 58 of the General Statutes is amended by adding the following new Part to read as follows:

"Part 8. Health Benefit Plan Rating.