GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] entered in a deferred case.
(g) The standards
of confidentiality established by federal statute or regulation for
discrimination charges shall apply to deferred cases investigated or heard by
the Office of Administrative Hearings.Human Relations Commission.
(h) Nothing in this section shall be construed as limiting the authority or right of any federal agency to act under any federal statute or regulation.
(i) This section shall be broadly construed to further the general purposes stated in this section and the specific purposes of the particular provisions involved."
SECTION 4. G.S. 126-14.4 reads as rewritten:
"§ 126-14.4. Remedies.
(a) A State
employee or applicant for initial State employment who has reason to believe
that he or she was among the pool of the most qualified persons for a position
in State government employment and was denied employment or promotion in
violation of G.S. 126-14.2 because of political affiliation or political
influence may complain directly through the Civil Rights Division of the Office
of Administrative Hearings, North Carolina Human Relations Commission, which
shall be responsible for making an initial determination of whether there is
probable cause to believe that there has been a violation of G.S. 126-14.2.
The complaining State employee or applicant shall file a
complaint with the Civil Rights Division of the Office of Administrative
Hearings within 30 days after the complainant receives written notice that
the position in question has been filled.
The Civil Rights Division of the Office of Administrative
Hearings shall promptly make appropriate formal and informal inquiries in
its investigatory, fact-finding role and may consider any matter, document, or
statement deemed pertinent to the initial determination, including telephone
conversations, in determining if there is probable cause to believe there has
been a violation of G.S. 126-14.2. The Civil Rights Division may apply to
an administrative law judge in the Office of Administrative Hearings for the
issuance of oaths and subpoenas under G.S. 7A-756. The investigation and
fact-finding phase of the complaint shall be completed by the Civil Rights
Division within 30 days.
(b) The Civil
Rights Division of the Office of Administrative Hearings shall notify
the person alleged to have been hired in violation of G.S. 126-14.2 of the
appeal, and the person may present any information to the Civil Rights Division
that is pertinent to the initial determination of probable cause. The person
alleged to have been hired in violation of G.S. 126-14.2 shall be notified
of the results of the initial determination and shall have a right to intervene